US Social Worker Providers
U.S. · 455,952 licensed providers

There are 455,952 Social Worker Providers in the US as of September 2026.

455,952 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 82% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 15% the medical school and graduation year, 9% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 56 states and territories.

455,952licensed providers
56States
123Data Fields
September 9, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Social Worker Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-social-worker.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titleorganization namecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixother organization nameadditional namesprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietororganization subpartparent organizationauthorized officialauthorized official firstauthorized official middleauthorized official lastauthorized official titleauthorized official credentialauthorized official phoneother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateeinreplacement npiindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional names 1additional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmilatitudelongitudecountry
ERICA LYNN NARDELLA2935 S KOBUK AVEFAIRBANKSAK99709(907) 699-79071881235851IndividualClinical Social WorkerFairbanks North Star BoroughFairbanks-College, AKLCSW184552AKCLINICAL SOCIAL WORKER0OTHER20197N2NARDELLAERICALYNN1041C0700XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersSocial WorkerClinical1041C0700X199709-512702935 S KOBUK AVEFAIRBANKSAK99709USFN277105010/01/201904/26/202404/26/20244688117989I20240614001861FAIRBANKSAK997091YMMY00020900221820Metropolitan Statistical Area510.23564.87735-148.14857US
NORLICA WASHINGTON-FINKLEY300 W HOSPITAL RD, OUTPATIENT BEHAVIORAL HEALTHFORT GORDONGA30905(706) 787-36561700871308IndividualSocial WorkerRichmond CountyAugusta-Richmond County, GA-SCLISW-CP6232SC0N4WASHINGTON-FINKLEYNORLICA104100000XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersSocial Worker104100000X130905-57410300 W HOSPITAL RD, OUTPATIENT BEHAVIORAL HEALTHFORT GORDONGA30905USFN37204805009/20/200511/21/201300132451312260Metropolitan Statistical Area18.17133.411494-82.149106US
VERONICA MORROW10774 HICKORY RIDGE RDCOLUMBIAMD21044(410) 992-72881699760207IndividualClinical Social WorkerHoward CountyBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MDLCSWC11590MD0N12MORROWVERONICA1041C0700XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersSocial WorkerClinical1041C0700X121044-36464109972880010774 HICKORY RIDGE RDCOLUMBIAMD21044USFN2544400000|28670008|120523|239520|7366410|61642601|280786|280786|300497501|01|01|01|01|01|01|01|01MAGELLAN|CAREFIRST|JOHNS HOPKINS|COMPHSYCHE|AUSHC PPO|CAREFIRST|ALLIANCE|MAMSI|AUSHC HMO009/20/200507/13/202600240272412580Metropolitan Statistical Area11.88739.205274-76.878737US
TERESA SMITH CANDIDO67 ETNA RD, SUITE 350LEBANONNH03766(603) 448-00551467449694IndividualClinical Social WorkerGrafton CountyLebanon-Claremont, NH-VTLCSWNH 1444NH0N2CANDIDOTERESASMITHMRS.1041C0700XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersSocial WorkerClinical1041C0700X103766-14556037279042067 ETNA RD, SUITE 350LEBANONNH03766USFN010/03/200509/12/201600330093330150Micropolitan Statistical Area31.9843.632568-72.234816US
MARTRELL DENISE KELLY JOHN250 COMMONWEALTH DRGREENVILLESC29615(240) 463-77941003467267IndividualClinical Social WorkerGreenville CountyGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SCLISW-CP10326SCCLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERREGENESIS ORGANIZATION COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER350OTHER200818N1KELLY JOHNMARTRELLDENISE1041C0700XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersSocial WorkerClinical1041C0700X129615-48460139 HARMONY DRSPARTANBURGSC29301USFY009/27/201909/27/20196103242805I202008120016908022928001301 CRESCENT AVESPARTANBURGSC293062MYY00450454524860Metropolitan Statistical Area19.22634.856825-82.296139US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 123 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in99%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude99%
longitudeLongitude99%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP73%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy82%
license_stateState that issued that license84%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy15%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under9%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has9%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file15%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage15%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice15%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name53%
name_prefixName prefix27%
name_suffixName suffix1%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one70%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax30%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email2%
other_endpointOther endpoint2%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers10%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types10%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers5%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups3%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date56%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id15%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id15%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes9%
group_addressGroup address15%
group_cityGroup city15%
group_stateGroup state15%
group_zipGroup zip15%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under15%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth5%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment15%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment15%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed1%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file15%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address9%
secondary_citySecondary city9%
secondary_stateSecondary state9%
secondary_zipSecondary zip9%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone9%
secondary_phone_extSecondary phone ext1%
secondary_faxSecondary fax3%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation1%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county99%
state_fipsState fips99%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi99%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 9, 2026

File built

123 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Social Worker Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-social-worker with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Social Worker Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-social-worker with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-social-worker" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.04 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 227,976 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Social Worker Providers are there in the US?

There are 455,952 Social Worker Providers in the US as of September 2026.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 9, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$69
455,952 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 455,952 rows · $69