US Healthcare Providers — Full NPPES File
U.S. · 9,369,042 locations

There are 9,369,042 Healthcare Providers in the US as of September 2026.

9,369,042 US healthcare provider records. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 64% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 17% the medical school and graduation year, 15% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. Coverage is 95 states and territories.

9,369,042Locations
56States
123Data Fields
September 9, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Healthcare Providers — Full NPPES File are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-healthcare-providers-full-nppes-file.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titleorganization namecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixother organization nameadditional namesprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietororganization subpartparent organizationauthorized officialauthorized official firstauthorized official middleauthorized official lastauthorized official titleauthorized official credentialauthorized official phoneother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateeinreplacement npiindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional names 1additional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmilatitudelongitudecountry
DANIEL C SCHUBERT4001 DALE ST STE 105ANCHORAGEAK99508(907) 222-99301780670364IndividualObstetrics & Gynecology PhysicianAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKMD7161AKOBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGYSELECT PHYSICAL THERAPY HOLDINGS INC21210200061LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN SHREVEPORT199828N2SCHUBERTDANIELC207V00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansObstetrics & Gynecology207V00000X199508-5444907222993104001 DALE ST STE 105ANCHORAGEAK99508USMN009/20/200512/02/20167012933427I20161215000614953707640110928 EAGLE RIVER RD, SUITE 150EAGLE RIVERAK995773YYYHospital020006MAT-SU REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER2500 SOUTH WOODWORTH LOOPPALMERAK99645MATANUSKA-SUSITNAAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - OtherYes300020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area7.14561.2014-149.817502US
NASEER AHMAD HUMAYUN1420 MINERAL SPRINGS RDDALTONGA30720(706) 226-23301932194719IndividualSleep Medicine (Internal Medicine) PhysicianWhitfield CountyDalton, GAMD052583GAINTERNAL MEDICINECRITICAL CARE (INTENSIVISTS)PULMONARY AND SLEEP MEDICINE P C21100013OTHER199333N3HUMAYUNNASEERAHMAD207RS0012XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansInternal MedicineSleep Medicine207RS0012X|207RP1001X|207RC0200X330720-5354706226234001420 MINERAL SPRINGS RDDALTONGA30720USMY720395713A05009/16/200502/13/202402/13/20249638082340I2004020200041328603055701420 MINERAL SPRINGS RDDALTONGA307201YYYHospital110001 | 110050 | 110023HAMILTON MEDICAL CENTER1200 MEMORIAL DRIVEDALTONGA30720WHITFIELDAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateNo300133131319140Metropolitan Statistical Area48.66834.733645-85.000824US
VICTORIA ELIZABETH STEINER-LARSEN900 CATON AVEBALTIMOREMD21229(410) 369-20001578558359IndividualFamily Medicine PhysicianBaltimore cityBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MDMDD0035527MDFAMILY PRACTICESETON MEDICAL GROUP INC782100112UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE198541N146STEINER-LARSENVICTORIAELIZABETH207Q00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansFamily Medicine207Q00000X121229-520141036920080900 CATON AVEBALTIMOREMD21229USFN28593190005009/16/200507/27/202307/27/20231355471715I201006100007187416037924900 CATON AVEBALTIMOREMD212291YYYYHospital | Home health agency217108 | 210011SAINT AGNES HOSPITAL900 CATON AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21229BALTIMORE CITYAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - ChurchYes300245102412580Metropolitan Statistical Area5.93639.284239-76.691403US
ANDREW J SEBASTYAN173 DANIEL WEBSTER HWYNASHUANH03060(603) 891-48041992790745IndividualFamily Medicine PhysicianHillsborough CountyManchester-Nashua, NHMD180047SCFAMILY PRACTICENORTH COUNTRY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER INC513000035OTHER198541N30SEBASTYANANDREWJ207Q00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansFamily Medicine207Q00000X103060-52560PO BOX 808NASHUANH03061USMN009/19/200501/21/20151850317934I202412050007839739073479488 ELM STBARTONVT058221YYYHome health agency | Hospital300003 | 471303 | 470003 | 477018 | 471304MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL1 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVELEBANONNH03756GRAFTONAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes300330113331700Metropolitan Statistical Area6.55942.741087-71.458266US
JOHN GOULD7430 COLLEGE STIRMOSC29063(839) 200-78101215922091IndividualInternal Medicine PhysicianRichland CountyColumbia, SCDO00632SCINTERNAL MEDICINEHOSPITALISTTHREE RIVERS MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PA114200189PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE200026N15GOULDJOHNDR.III207R00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansInternal Medicine207R00000X|207RH0002X229063-2903803891708507430 COLLEGE STIRMOSC29063USMN00632605009/16/200501/07/202201/07/20220345221297I2004052600098615572676637430 COLLEGE STIRMOSC290631YYYYHome health agency | Hospice | Hospital420026 | 427130 | 420018 | 420106 | 427039 | 421529 | 420086 | 427036 | 420073PRISMA HEALTH RICHLAND HOSPITAL5 MEDICAL PARKCOLUMBIASC29203RICHLANDAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes300450794517900Metropolitan Statistical Area40.0834.136998-81.202257US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 123 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in99%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude99%
longitudeLongitude99%
organization_nameLegal business name where the row is an organization21%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP51%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy64%
license_stateState that issued that license68%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy17%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties2%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under15%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has15%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn10%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file17%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage17%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice17%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name79%
first_nameFirst name79%
middle_nameMiddle name42%
name_prefixName prefix22%
name_suffixName suffix1%
other_organization_nameOther organization name5%
additional_namesAdditional names7%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one35%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax38%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email3%
other_endpointOther endpoint2%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex79%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor79%
organization_subpartY where this NPI is a subpart of a larger organization21%
parent_organizationParent organization legal business name where the NPI is a subpart2%
authorized_officialNamed authorized official for an organization NPI21%
authorized_official_firstAuthorized official first21%
authorized_official_middleAuthorized official middle9%
authorized_official_lastAuthorized official last21%
authorized_official_titleThat official's title21%
authorized_official_credentialAuthorized official credential10%
authorized_official_phoneThat official's telephone21%
other_identifiersOther identifiers17%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types17%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers8%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups13%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date54%
einEmployer Identification Number where the provider published one21%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id17%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id17%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes15%
group_addressGroup address17%
group_cityGroup city17%
group_stateGroup state17%
group_zipGroup zip17%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under17%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth4%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment17%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment17%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed1%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file17%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types10%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns10%
hospital_nameHospital name10%
hospital_addressHospital address10%
hospital_cityHospital city10%
hospital_stateHospital state10%
hospital_zipHospital zip10%
hospital_countyHospital county10%
hospital_typeHospital type10%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership10%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services10%
hospital_ratingHospital rating10%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address8%
secondary_citySecondary city8%
secondary_stateSecondary state8%
secondary_zipSecondary zip8%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone8%
secondary_faxSecondary fax3%
additional_names_1Additional names 17%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation1%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county99%
state_fipsState fips99%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi99%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 9, 2026

File built

123 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Healthcare Providers — Full NPPES File and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-healthcare-providers-full-nppes-file with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Healthcare Providers — Full NPPES File list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-healthcare-providers-full-nppes-file with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-healthcare-providers-full-nppes-file" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.02 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 4,684,521 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Healthcare Providers are there in the US?

There are 9,369,042 Healthcare Providers in the US as of September 2026.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Organizations only — practices, clinics, agencies and facilities at their business address. Individual providers are sold separately so the two are never mixed.

One address sometimes has several NPIs. Does that inflate the count?

It can, and the file tells you: npis_at_address counts how many NPIs share each practice address. NPPES enumerates billing entities rather than premises, so a practice may carry one NPI per owning PLLC. Filter on that column to get sites.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 9, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other provider registry lists