US Behavior Technician Providers
U.S. · 580,573 licensed providers

There are 580,573 Behavior Technician Providers in the US as of September 2026.

580,573 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 15% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 54 states and territories.

580,573licensed providers
54States
123Data Fields
September 9, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Behavior Technician Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-behavior-technician.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titleorganization namecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixother organization nameadditional namesprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietororganization subpartparent organizationauthorized officialauthorized official firstauthorized official middleauthorized official lastauthorized official titleauthorized official credentialauthorized official phoneother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateeinreplacement npiindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional names 1additional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmilatitudelongitudecountry
LEILA MECKLENBURG1976 SEPTEMBER CTFAIRBANKSAK99709(808) 492-49051912548074IndividualBehavior TechnicianFairbanks North Star BoroughFairbanks-College, AKAK0N1MECKLENBURGLEILAMS.106S00000XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersBehavior Technician106S00000X199709-627403101 LATHROP STFAIRBANKSAK99701USFN009/30/201909/30/201900020900221820Metropolitan Statistical Area510.23564.87735-148.14857US
ANNA EZRINE376 POWDER SPRINGS ST STE 140MARIETTAGA30064(678) 691-22061205487808IndividualBehavior TechnicianCobb CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA0N7EZRINEANNA106S00000XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersBehavior Technician106S00000X130064-34480235 PHARR RD NE APT 1405ATLANTAGA30305USFY109/25/201909/25/201916849 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd Bldg A1Sandy SpringsGA30328(678) 691-22060130671312060Metropolitan Statistical Area30.71933.940455-84.609708US
JONIEL MOZO GUATEMALA258 NAJOLES RD STE K-MMILLERSVILLEMD21108(888) 344-59771891346425IndividualBehavior TechnicianAnne Arundel CountyBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD0N47MOZO GUATEMALAJONIEL106S00000XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersBehavior Technician106S00000X121108-267607090 SAMUEL MORSE DR STE 100COLUMBIAMD21046USMN209/25/201906/20/202506/20/202521301 E Orangewood AveAnaheimCA92805(800) 249-12660240032412580Metropolitan Statistical Area12.91439.090307-76.621263US
MARJORIE ZALEGOWSKI801 BIRCHFIELD DRMOUNT LAURELNJ08054(215) 882-28101043861644IndividualBehavior TechnicianBurlington CountyPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDRBT-19-97706NJ0N35ZALEGOWSKIMARJORIE106S00000XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersBehavior Technician106S00000X108054-40150801 BIRCHFIELD DRMOUNT LAURELNJ08054USFN009/25/201909/25/201900340053437980Metropolitan Statistical Area21.72539.948992-74.900247US
JACE LARSON7220 W 41ST STSIOUX FALLSSD57106(605) 929-36341407454499IndividualBehavior TechnicianMinnehaha CountySioux Falls, SD-MN19-105719SD0N47LARSONJACE106S00000XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersBehavior Technician106S00000X157106-6028jace.larson@lifescapesd.org14750 E 54TH ST APT 291SIOUX FALLSSD57110USMY193400000X SINGLE SPECIALTY GROUP010/13/202010/13/202010/09/202000460994643620Metropolitan Statistical Area30.26843.508679-96.835936US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 123 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title99%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP8%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy15%
license_stateState that issued that license24%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name30%
name_prefixName prefix3%
name_suffixName suffix1%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax16%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email1%
other_endpointOther endpoint1%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers2%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types2%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers1%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date88%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address3%
secondary_citySecondary city3%
secondary_stateSecondary state3%
secondary_zipSecondary zip3%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone3%
secondary_faxSecondary fax1%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips100%
cbsa_codeCbsa code99%
cbsa_typeCbsa type99%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 9, 2026

File built

123 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Behavior Technician Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-behavior-technician with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Behavior Technician Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-behavior-technician with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-behavior-technician" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.03 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 290,287 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Behavior Technician Providers are there in the US?

There are 580,573 Behavior Technician Providers in the US as of September 2026.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 9, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$69
580,573 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 580,573 rows · $69