US Internal Medicine Providers
U.S. · 307,385 licensed providers

There are 307,385 Internal Medicine Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

307,385 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 100% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 67% the medical school and graduation year, 61% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

307,385licensed providers
52States
111Data Fields
September 15, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Internal Medicine Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-internal-medicine.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification datereplacement npiindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
JEREMY J GITOMER4015 LAKE OTIS PKWY, SUITE 101AnchorageAK99508(907) 375-52001073509063IndividualNephrology PhysicianAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKM.D.5028AKNEPHROLOGYINTERNAL MEDICINEDIALYSIS ASSOCIATES OF ALASKA, LLC140200015UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL SCHOOL AT HOUSTON199234N2GITOMERJEREMYJDR.207RN0300XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansInternal MedicineNephrology207RN0300X199508-521190737552010PO BOX 196800ANCHORAGEAK99519USMN101787605009/23/200506/19/20159537053392I2004041600002514563451233260 PROVIDENCE DR, SUITE C431ANCHORAGEAK995082YYYYDialysis facility | Hospital020017 | 020006 | 022504 | 020001 | 020008PROVIDENCE ALASKA MEDICAL CENTER3200 PROVIDENCE DRIVEANCHORAGEAK99508ANCHORAGEAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - ChurchYes300020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area7.145sourcecomplete61.2014-149.817502US
NASEER AHMAD HUMAYUN1420 MINERAL SPRINGS RDDaltonGA30720(706) 226-23301932194719IndividualSleep Medicine (Internal Medicine) PhysicianWhitfield CountyDalton, GAMD052583GAINTERNAL MEDICINECRITICAL CARE (INTENSIVISTS)PULMONARY AND SLEEP MEDICINE P C21100013OTHER199333N3HUMAYUNNASEERAHMAD207RS0012XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansInternal MedicineSleep Medicine207RS0012X|207RP1001X|207RC0200X330720-5354706226234001420 MINERAL SPRINGS RDDALTONGA30720USMY720395713A05009/16/200502/13/202402/13/20249638082340I2004020200041328603055701420 MINERAL SPRINGS RDDALTONGA307201YYYHospital110001 | 110050 | 110023HAMILTON MEDICAL CENTER1200 MEMORIAL DRIVEDALTONGA30720WHITFIELDAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateNo300133131319140Metropolitan Statistical Area48.668sourcecomplete34.733645-85.000824US
VIRENDRA K SAXENA9901 MEDICAL CENTER DRRockvilleMD20850(301) 517-96491952396608IndividualCritical Care Medicine (Internal Medicine) PhysicianMontgomery CountyWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVM.D.D0030112MDINTERNAL MEDICINEHOSPITALISTUSACS CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE SERVICES EAST, LLC392100162OTHER198046N224SAXENAVIRENDRAKDR.207RC0200XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansInternal MedicineCritical Care Medicine207RC0200X120850-33570PO BOX 1400FAIRFAXVA22038USMN2718000201DC CAREFIRST009/19/200507/13/20262567351356I2004031100044518507834409901 MEDICAL CTR DRROCKVILLEMD208501YYYHospital210057 | 210016ADVENTIST HEALTHCARE WHITE OAK MEDICAL CENTER11890 HEALING WAYSILVER SPRINGMD20904MONTGOMERYAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes300240312447900Metropolitan Statistical Area14.118sourcecomplete39.089231-77.180445US
DEBORAH JL SCOTT240 S MAIN STWolfeboroNH03894(603) 515-20931497741631IndividualInternal Medicine PhysicianCarroll CountyMD042-0008564VT0N58SCOTTDEBORAHJL207R00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansInternal Medicine207R00000X103894-44116035152031074 PLEASANT STREET, STE 204NEW LONDONNH03257USFN3079917|800041905|05009/22/200510/21/201600330033347.275sourcecomplete43.610385-71.177826US
JOHN GOULD7430 COLLEGE STIrmoSC29063(839) 200-78101215922091IndividualInternal Medicine PhysicianRichland CountyColumbia, SCDO00632SCINTERNAL MEDICINEHOSPITALISTTHREE RIVERS MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PA114200189PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE200026N15GOULDJOHNDR.III207R00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansInternal Medicine207R00000X|207RH0002X229063-2903803891708507430 COLLEGE STIRMOSC29063USMN00632605009/16/200501/07/202201/07/20220345221297I2004052600098615572676637430 COLLEGE STIRMOSC290631YYYYHome health agency | Hospice | Hospital420026 | 427130 | 420018 | 420106 | 427039 | 421529 | 420086 | 427036 | 420073PRISMA HEALTH RICHLAND HOSPITAL5 MEDICAL PARKCOLUMBIASC29203RICHLANDAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes300450794517900Metropolitan Statistical Area40.08sourcecomplete34.136998-81.202257US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 111 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP94%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy100%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy67%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties25%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under62%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has62%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn62%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file67%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage67%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice67%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name63%
name_prefixName prefix43%
name_suffixName suffix2%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one51%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax57%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email13%
other_endpointOther endpoint5%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers41%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types41%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers17%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date53%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id67%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id67%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes62%
group_addressGroup address67%
group_cityGroup city67%
group_stateGroup state67%
group_zipGroup zip67%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under67%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth27%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment67%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment67%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed4%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file67%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types62%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns62%
hospital_nameHospital name60%
hospital_addressHospital address60%
hospital_cityHospital city60%
hospital_stateHospital state60%
hospital_zipHospital zip60%
hospital_countyHospital county60%
hospital_typeHospital type60%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership60%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services60%
hospital_ratingHospital rating60%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address20%
secondary_citySecondary city20%
secondary_stateSecondary state20%
secondary_zipSecondary zip20%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone20%
secondary_faxSecondary fax9%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation4%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips97%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi97%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 15, 2026

File built

111 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Internal Medicine Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-internal-medicine with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Internal Medicine Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-internal-medicine with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-internal-medicine" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.05 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 153,693 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Internal Medicine Providers are there in the US?

There are 307,385 Internal Medicine Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 15, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$69
307,385 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 307,385 rows · $69