US Physical Therapist Providers
U.S. · 286,576 licensed providers

There are 286,576 Physical Therapist Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico. California has the most, with 25,342.

286,576 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 91% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 33% the medical school and graduation year, 30% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

286,576licensed providers
52States
111Data Fields
September 15, 2026File built

#Count report

By state

These states add up to 286,246 of the 286,576 licensed providers.

California25,342
New York23,858
Texas16,907
Florida15,704
Pennsylvania13,781
Illinois12,751
New Jersey10,488
Michigan10,146
North Carolina9,372
Ohio8,259
Washington8,061
Massachusetts7,657
Virginia7,490
Georgia7,150
Colorado7,071
Wisconsin6,916
Maryland6,674
Minnesota5,903
Arizona5,838
Tennessee5,682
Indiana5,245
Missouri4,911
Oregon4,519
South Carolina4,219
Connecticut3,849
Kentucky3,427
Alabama3,071
Utah2,876
Kansas2,852
Iowa2,801
Louisiana2,752
Oklahoma2,485
Arkansas2,460
Nebraska2,235
Nevada2,036
Idaho1,898
Maine1,788
New Hampshire1,772
Mississippi1,761
Montana1,536
New Mexico1,524
Hawaii1,309
West Virginia1,297
Rhode Island1,292
Delaware1,194
North Dakota1,112
South Dakota1,057
Alaska919
Vermont914
District of Columbia796
Wyoming696
Puerto Rico593

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Physical Therapist Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-physical-therapist.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification datereplacement npiindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
MATTHEW CODDINGTONBUILDING 786, D STREETJberAK99505(907) 384-36941114578572IndividualPhysical TherapistAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKDPT1324045TX0N2CODDINGTONMATTHEW225100000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersPhysical Therapist225100000X199505TricareOnline14076 NEELY RDFORT WAINWRIGHTAK99703USMN009/26/201906/12/202505/23/202500020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area41.762sourceno_house_number61.284607-149.653438US
KEVIN BAERWALDE302 S GREENWOOD STLaGrangeGA30240(706) 884-83601326034471IndividualPhysical TherapistTroup CountyLaGrange, GA-ALPTLIC006138GA0N5BAERWALDEKEVIN225100000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersPhysical Therapist225100000X130240-312270688402650302 S GREENWOOD STLAGRANGEGA30240USMN611446156001|393730|65BBCKQ|112003|52793122-00201|01|01|01|01TRICARE-FITNESS FORUM|BCBS OF GA|MEDICARE PIN-FITNESS FORUM|BCBS-FITNESS FORUM|BCBS ID NUMBER009/23/200506/09/200800132851329300Micropolitan Statistical Area139.585sourcecomplete33.036764-85.120092US
STEPHEN DANIEL RYAN1190 MOUNT AETNA RDHagerstownMD21740(301) 797-45721255327359IndividualPhysical TherapistWashington CountyHagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WVP.T.15286MDPHYSICAL THERAPIST IN PRIVATE PRACTICE0OTHER197848N7RYANSTEPHENDANIELMR.225100000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersPhysical Therapist225100000X121740-6833301797486301190 MOUNT AETNA RDHAGERSTOWNMD21740USMN93440040005009/23/200512/11/20075698875151I200707120005301190 MOUNT AETNA RDHAGERSTOWNMD217401YMY00240432425180Metropolitan Statistical Area70.88sourcecomplete39.631905-77.743908US
JOSEPH DATTILO64 PORTSMOUTH AVE, SUITE 5StrathamNH03885(603) 772-82221194710756IndividualPhysical TherapistRockingham CountyBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHPT, C.PED1866NHPHYSICAL THERAPIST IN PRIVATE PRACTICEPROEX PHYSICAL THERAPY LLC1660OTHER199531N6DATTILOJOSEPHMR.225100000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersPhysical Therapist225100000X103885-252360377267380210 COMMERCE WAY, STE. 120PORTSMOUTHNH03801USMN3820128|4353867|08Y008079NH01|20185951301|01|01|01AETNA|CIGNA|BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD|TAX ID009/20/200505/03/20173274577275I20050610000287034521239564 PORTSMOUTH AVE, SUITE 5STRATHAMNH038851YYY00330153314460Metropolitan Statistical Area15.128sourcecomplete43.014993-70.902602US
ROBERT GREGORY BURGESS431 MEADOWLARK ST, 20TH MEDICAL GROUP/SGOMYShaw A F BSC29152(803) 895-65621568458685IndividualPhysical TherapistSumter CountySumter, SCPTPT 5584FL0N1BURGESSROBERTGREGORYMR.225100000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersPhysical Therapist225100000X129152-501903602 COY BURGESS LOOPDEFUNIAK SPRINGSFL32435USMN009/23/200507/13/202600450854544940Metropolitan Statistical Area5.1sourcecomplete33.972657-80.467319US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 111 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP80%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy91%
license_stateState that issued that license92%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy33%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under30%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has30%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file33%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage33%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice33%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name55%
name_prefixName prefix26%
name_suffixName suffix1%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one8%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax43%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email2%
other_endpointOther endpoint3%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers13%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types13%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers9%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups1%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date46%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id33%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id33%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes30%
group_addressGroup address32%
group_cityGroup city33%
group_stateGroup state33%
group_zipGroup zip33%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under33%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment33%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment33%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file33%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address10%
secondary_citySecondary city10%
secondary_stateSecondary state10%
secondary_zipSecondary zip10%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone10%
secondary_faxSecondary fax4%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation2%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips99%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi99%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 15, 2026

File built

111 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Physical Therapist Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-physical-therapist with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Physical Therapist Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-physical-therapist with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-physical-therapist" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.06 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 143,288 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Physical Therapist Providers are there in the US?

There are 286,576 Physical Therapist Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico. California has the most, with 25,342.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 15, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$69
286,576 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 286,576 rows · $69