US Respiratory Therapist, Certified Providers
U.S. · 2,347 licensed providers

There are 2,347 Respiratory Therapist, Certified Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 51 states and territories.

2,347 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 83% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 51 states and territories.

2,347licensed providers
51States
92Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Respiratory Therapist, Certified Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-respiratory-therapist-certified.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtyfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices ataccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
DAVID WIDDISON5633 B STAnchorageAK99518(907) 563-00731437668209IndividualCertified Respiratory TherapistAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKAK0N2WIDDISONDAVID227800000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersRespiratory Therapist, Certified227800000X199518-1642907563111005633 B STANCHORAGEAK99518USMN009/25/201707/21/202200020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area3.788sourcecomplete61.159532-149.884764US
HERBERT DUNBAR3096 MONTAUK HILL DRBufordGA30519(678) 520-54231275959959IndividualCertified Respiratory TherapistGwinnett CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA06588GA0N2DUNBARHERBERT227800000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersRespiratory Therapist, Certified227800000X130519-862303096 MONTAUK HILL DRBUFORDGA30519USMN003/05/201403/05/201400131351312060Metropolitan Statistical Area33.792sourcecomplete34.08741-83.945059US
CATHERINE L PICARD1 VA CTRAugustaME04330(207) 623-84111548276660IndividualCertified Respiratory TherapistKennebec CountyAugusta-Waterville, MECRTTC1546ME0N230PICARDCATHERINELMS.227800000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersRespiratory Therapist, Certified227800000X104330-6719026 CUMMINGS AVEAUGUSTAME04330USFN007/31/200607/08/200700230112312300Micropolitan Statistical Area116.93sourcecomplete44.35191-69.747615US
GLENN A DENTON25 CHASE AVEAvenelNJ07001(732) 742-49111295973667IndividualPulmonary Function Technologist Certified Respiratory TherapistMiddlesex CountyNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJCRTT43ZA00117000NJ0N1DENTONGLENNAMR.2278P1006XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersRespiratory Therapist, CertifiedPulmonary Function Technologist2278P1006X107001-1402025 CHASE AVEAVENELNJ07001USMN001/23/200901/23/200900340233435620Metropolitan Statistical Area3.733sourcecomplete40.583961-74.269704US
LIKESHIA YVETTE OUTTEN4401 BELLE OAKS DR, SUITE 280North CharlestonSC29405(866) 571-27001861639593IndividualCertified Respiratory TherapistCharleston CountyCharleston-North Charleston, SC0N12OUTTENLIKESHIAYVETTE227800000XRespiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service ProvidersRespiratory Therapist, Certified227800000X129405-85370133 DRIFTWOOD AVEELGINSC29045USFN001/16/200907/05/201600450194516700Metropolitan Statistical Area14.642sourcecomplete32.852507-79.979836US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 92 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP62%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy83%
license_stateState that issued that license87%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name54%
name_prefixName prefix28%
name_suffixName suffix3%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one34%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax26%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email1%
other_endpointOther endpoint3%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers11%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types11%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers7%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups5%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date29%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address2%
secondary_citySecondary city2%
secondary_stateSecondary state2%
secondary_zipSecondary zip2%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone2%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation2%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips99%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi99%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

92 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Respiratory Therapist, Certified Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-respiratory-therapist-certified with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Respiratory Therapist, Certified Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

At 2,347 records this dataset is not sold by the row — buy the file. Without a connector, open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-respiratory-therapist-certified. An agent connected to https://locationlists.com/mcp can still search it, read a free sample file of up to 10 rows and buy the whole file itself. How agent purchasing works

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Respiratory Therapist, Certified Providers are there in the US?

There are 2,347 Respiratory Therapist, Certified Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 51 states and territories.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
2,347 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 2,347 rows · $49