US Psychologist Providers
U.S. · 154,565 licensed providers

There are 154,565 Psychologist Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico. California has the most, with 24,934.

154,565 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 86% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 17% the medical school and graduation year, 9% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

154,565licensed providers
52States
111Data Fields
September 15, 2026File built

#Count report

By state

These states add up to 154,315 of the 154,565 licensed providers.

California24,934
New York14,952
Massachusetts6,854
Michigan6,732
Florida6,625
Pennsylvania6,322
Texas6,116
Illinois6,057
Ohio5,589
Puerto Rico4,501
Virginia4,158
Minnesota4,093
North Carolina4,053
Maryland3,894
New Jersey3,548
Colorado3,352
Washington3,346
Arizona2,841
Georgia2,558
Oregon2,380
Indiana2,127
Connecticut2,049
Wisconsin2,015
Missouri1,975
Tennessee1,704
Kentucky1,505
Kansas1,482
District of Columbia1,274
South Carolina1,182
Utah1,171
Oklahoma1,016
Nebraska1,009
Hawaii1,002
Delaware997
New Mexico981
Rhode Island905
West Virginia888
Louisiana865
Nevada848
New Hampshire783
Alabama723
Vermont686
Maine679
Arkansas614
Iowa596
Idaho446
North Dakota406
Mississippi394
Montana313
South Dakota307
Alaska272
Wyoming196

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Psychologist Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-psychologist.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification datereplacement npiindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
KORNELIA GRABINSKA1040 MEADOW MOUSE RDFairbanksAK99709(907) 479-89331124015169IndividualClinical PsychologistFairbanks North Star BoroughFairbanks-College, AKPHD421AKCLINICAL PSYCHOLOGIST0OTHER199432N2GRABINSKAKORNELIAMS.103TC0700XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersPsychologistClinical103TC0700X199709-6618907479893401040 MEADOW MOUSE RDFAIRBANKSAK99709USFN010/04/200512/28/202012/28/20201355331521I200405190005361030 MEADOW MOUSE RDFAIRBANKSAK997091YYMY00020900221820Metropolitan Statistical Area510.235sourcecomplete64.87735-148.14857US
KAMIEKA O. S. GABRIEL2791 MAIN STEast PointGA30344(678) 904-09651336134121IndividualPsychologistFulton CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAPH.D.PSY002724GACLINICAL PSYCHOLOGIST0OTHER200224N2GABRIELKAMIEKAO. S.DR.103T00000XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersPsychologist103TC2200X|103T00000X|103TC1900X330344-6941678547302304371 PLEASANT POINT DR APT GDECATURGA30034USFY101065|10049656|743365513D|743365513B|78982400005|05|05|05|01MAGELLAN009/17/200506/27/202606/27/20263678037355I202607140025374371 PLEASANT POINT DR, APT GDECATURGA300341YMY00131211312060Metropolitan Statistical Area12.147sourcecomplete33.676636-84.461601US
DANIELLE L SPIEGLER11300 ROCKVILLE PIKE, SUITE 914RockvilleMD20852(240) 421-98351093700759IndividualPsychologistMontgomery CountyWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVPH.D.2286MD0N1SPIEGLERDANIELLELDR.103T00000XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersPsychologist103T00000X120852-300330165441950PO BOX 30603BETHESDAMD20824USFY009/19/200507/08/200700240312447900Metropolitan Statistical Area8.074sourcecomplete39.051511-77.123973US
DOMINIC ANTHONY CANDIDO67 ETNA ROAD, SUITE 350LebanonNH03766(603) 448-00551780670612IndividualClinical PsychologistGrafton CountyLebanon-Claremont, NH-VTPHDNH 1126NH0N1CANDIDODOMINICANTHONYMR.103TC0700XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersPsychologistClinical103TC0700X1037666037279042067 ETNA ROAD, SUITE 350LEBANONNH03766USMN009/26/200510/07/201600330093330150Micropolitan Statistical Area31.98sourcecomplete43.632568-72.234816US
LIGIA LATIFF-BOLET2414 BULL STColumbiaSC29201(803) 898-86191366439903IndividualClinical PsychologistRichland CountyColumbia, SCPH.D.001965GA0N37LATIFF-BOLETLIGIADR.103TC0700XBehavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersPsychologistClinical103TC0700X129201-19060112 HILL LAKE DRLEXINGTONSC29072USFN009/29/200507/13/202600450794517900Metropolitan Statistical Area11.53sourcecomplete33.982478-81.028094US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 111 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title96%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP84%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy86%
license_stateState that issued that license89%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy17%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under9%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has9%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn1%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file17%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage17%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice17%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name60%
name_prefixName prefix57%
name_suffixName suffix1%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one68%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax36%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email2%
other_endpointOther endpoint2%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers16%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types16%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers9%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date42%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id17%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id17%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes9%
group_addressGroup address17%
group_cityGroup city17%
group_stateGroup state17%
group_zipGroup zip17%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under17%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth8%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment17%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment17%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file17%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types1%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns1%
hospital_nameHospital name1%
hospital_addressHospital address1%
hospital_cityHospital city1%
hospital_stateHospital state1%
hospital_zipHospital zip1%
hospital_countyHospital county1%
hospital_typeHospital type1%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership1%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services1%
hospital_ratingHospital rating1%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address8%
secondary_citySecondary city8%
secondary_stateSecondary state8%
secondary_zipSecondary zip8%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone8%
secondary_faxSecondary fax2%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips99%
cbsa_codeCbsa code96%
cbsa_typeCbsa type96%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi99%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 15, 2026

File built

111 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Psychologist Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-psychologist with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Psychologist Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-psychologist with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-psychologist" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.10 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 77,283 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Psychologist Providers are there in the US?

There are 154,565 Psychologist Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico. California has the most, with 24,934.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 15, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$69
154,565 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 154,565 rows · $69