US Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Providers
U.S. · 20,018 licensed providers

There are 20,018 Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

20,018 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 100% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 52% the medical school and graduation year, 44% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

20,018licensed providers
52States
110Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-physical-medicine-and-rehabilitation.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
CRYSTAL EVELYN HENNINGS2203 OAK STSewardAK99664(907) 224-28001609521152IndividualPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation PhysicianKenai Peninsula BoroughDPT185408AK0N4HENNINGSCRYSTALEVELYN208100000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation208100000X199664-013790722437980PO BOX 5611KETCHIKANAK99901USFN172990105002/14/202204/30/202504/30/20250002122022688.369sourcecomplete60.133829-149.500604US
KRYSTAL W CHAMBERS5671 PEACHTREE DUNWOODY RD NE, SUITE 900AtlantaGA30342(404) 847-99991487649174IndividualPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation PhysicianFulton CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAM.D.041995GAPHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATIONPHYSIOTHERAPY ASSOCIATES INC14581101614LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS199234N25CHAMBERSKRYSTALWDR.208100000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation208100000X130342-5000404531846605671 PEACHTREE DUNWOODY RD NE, SUITE 900ATLANTAGA30342USFN009/19/200503/27/20086204995319I200811040006273577470442966 A KILLIAN HILL RD SWLILBURNGA300472YYYHome health agency | Hospital | Long-term care hospital | Nursing home110161 | 112007 | 117131 | 115296NORTHSIDE HOSPITAL1000 JOHNSON FERRY ROAD, NEATLANTAGA30342FULTONAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes300131211312060Metropolitan Statistical Area8.974sourcecomplete33.88435-84.374964US
CRAIG LEE MCFARLAND4701 RANDOLPH RD, SUITE 208RockvilleMD20852(240) 221-00201629063490IndividualPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation PhysicianMontgomery CountyWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVPT16276MD0N3MCFARLANDCRAIGLEEMR.208100000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation208100000X120852-2257240221002304701 RANDOLPH RD, SUITE 208ROCKVILLEMD20852USMN009/16/200512/11/200700240312447900Metropolitan Statistical Area8.074sourcecomplete39.051511-77.123973US
JORGE FRANCISCO CORZO55 N GILBERT ST, STE 3201Tinton FallsNJ07701(732) 264-11321497741367IndividualPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation PhysicianMonmouth CountyNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJM.D.MA074038NJPHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATIONHACKENSACK MERIDIAN HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP - SPECIALTY CARE PC18973100349RUTGERS NEW JERSEY MEDICAL SCHOOL199828N4CORZOJORGEFRANCISCODR.208100000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation208100000X107701-49550788 SHREWSBURY AVE, STE 103TINTON FALLSNJ07724USMN009/26/200503/26/202003/26/20203577533280I2004072900097091330325191 RIVERVIEW PLZRED BANKNJ077011YYYYHospital | Home health agency | Inpatient rehabilitation facility310112 | 310108 | 310073 | 317059 | 317067 | 31T034 | 317084 | 317075 | 310034RIVERVIEW MEDICAL CENTERONE RIVERVIEW PLAZARED BANKNJ07701MONMOUTHAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes300340253435620Metropolitan Statistical Area9.154sourcecomplete40.360509-74.078952US
ASHLEY BRUE129 E CLAY STIreneSD57037(605) 263-01151821641440IndividualPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation PhysicianYankton CountyYankton, SD424ASD0N5BRUEASHLEY208100000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation208100000X157037-20340129 E CLAY STIRENESD57037USFN007/23/201907/23/201900461354649460Micropolitan Statistical Area104.06sourcecomplete43.104465-97.24922US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 110 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title96%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP88%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy100%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy52%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties10%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under44%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has44%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn35%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file52%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage52%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice52%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name62%
name_prefixName prefix38%
name_suffixName suffix2%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one21%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax48%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email9%
other_endpointOther endpoint4%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers31%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types31%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers14%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups3%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date55%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id52%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id52%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes44%
group_addressGroup address51%
group_cityGroup city52%
group_stateGroup state52%
group_zipGroup zip52%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under52%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth14%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment52%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment52%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed3%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file52%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types35%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns35%
hospital_nameHospital name33%
hospital_addressHospital address33%
hospital_cityHospital city33%
hospital_stateHospital state33%
hospital_zipHospital zip33%
hospital_countyHospital county33%
hospital_typeHospital type33%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership33%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services33%
hospital_ratingHospital rating33%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address17%
secondary_citySecondary city17%
secondary_stateSecondary state17%
secondary_zipSecondary zip17%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone17%
secondary_faxSecondary fax7%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation3%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips98%
cbsa_codeCbsa code96%
cbsa_typeCbsa type96%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi98%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

110 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-physical-medicine-and-rehabilitation with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-physical-medicine-and-rehabilitation with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-physical-medicine-and-rehabilitation" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.50 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 10,009 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Providers are there in the US?

There are 20,018 Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
20,018 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 20,018 rows · $49