US Pain Medicine Providers
U.S. · 3,904 licensed providers

There are 3,904 Pain Medicine Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

3,904 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 99% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 73% the medical school and graduation year, 63% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

3,904licensed providers
52States
110Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Pain Medicine Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-pain-medicine.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
DEREK DAVID BRADLEY5955 ZEAMER AVEJberAK99506(907) 580-72461306263728IndividualInterventional Pain Medicine PhysicianAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKM.D.181765AK0N295BRADLEYDEREKDAVIDDR.208VP0014XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPain MedicineInterventional Pain Medicine208VP0014X199506-370201201 N MULDOON RDANCHORAGEAK99504USMY203/24/201404/21/202604/21/202621201 N Muldoon RdAnchorageAK99504(907) 257-74750020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area20.544sourcecomplete61.271958-149.807145US
ANANTHA N. KAMATH2713 CHARLES HARDY PKWY STE 222DallasGA30157(678) 813-27411528055027IndividualPain Medicine PhysicianPaulding CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAM.D.050392GAPHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATIONCENTER FOR SPINE INTERVENTIONS, PC31100356OTHER199135N2KAMATHANANTHAN.DR.208VP0000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPain MedicinePain Medicine208100000X|207LP2900X|208VP0000X330157-9470770575391202713 CHARLES HARDY PKWYDALLASGA30157USMY009/30/200503/13/202603/13/20261557420122I2008111100079177191363162713 CHARLES HARDY PKWYDALLASGA301571YYYYHospital | Home health agency | Long-term care hospital112007 | 110035 | 110184 | 117050 | 110143 | 110042WELLSTAR KENNESTONE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER677 CHURCH STREETMARIETTAGA30060COBBAcute Care HospitalsGovernment - Hospital District or AuthorityYes400132231312060Metropolitan Statistical Area85.099sourcecomplete33.884746-84.871949US
JEFFREY ADAM SCHNEIDER253 LEWIS LN STE 302Havre de GraceMD21078(410) 942-06201700032711IndividualInterventional Pain Medicine PhysicianHarford CountyBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MDMDD0071548MDINTERVENTIONAL PAIN MANAGEMENTPAIN MANAGEMENTAGAPE PHYSICAL THERAPY AND SPORTS REHABILITATION LP6772100291OTHER200521N1SCHNEIDERJEFFREYADAMDR.208VP0014XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPain MedicineInterventional Pain Medicine208VP0014X|207LP2900X221078-375741093920800253 LEWIS LN STE 302HAVRE DE GRACEMD21078USMY03868550005008/09/200810/20/202205/05/20225294859120I20110303000286387074139012 NEWPORT DRFOREST HILLMD210502YYYYYHospital210029JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER4940 EASTERN AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21224BALTIMORE CITYAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes300240252412580Metropolitan Statistical Area30.101sourcecomplete39.559229-76.141248US
JACQUELINE P DEL VALLE3 HOSPITAL PLZ STE 309Old BridgeNJ08857(732) 607-90001679560908IndividualPain Medicine PhysicianMiddlesex CountyNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJMD25MA06154000NJPAIN MANAGEMENTANESTHESIOLOGYADVANCED SPINE AND PAIN LLC433100393OTHER198541N3DEL VALLEJACQUELINEP208VP0000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPain MedicinePain Medicine208VP0000X108857-309573238360260201 DEFENSE HWY STE 205ANNAPOLISMD21401USFY010/03/200501/14/202601/14/20269234185679I2005032900041906483582343 HOSPITAL PLZ, SUITE 309OLD BRIDGENJ088572YYYYInpatient rehabilitation facility | Hospital313025 | 310039 | 310108RARITAN BAY MEDICAL CENTER530 NEW BRUNSWICK AVEPERTH AMBOYNJ08861MIDDLESEXAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes400340233435620Metropolitan Statistical Area24.049sourcecomplete40.392789-74.330397US
TYLER ANTHONY PTACEK101 E MINNESOTA ST STE 200Rapid CitySD57701(605) 342-32801225324791IndividualInterventional Pain Medicine PhysicianPennington CountyRapid City, SDM.D.12138SDPAIN MANAGEMENTANESTHESIOLOGY4300485UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE201115N1PTACEKTYLERANTHONY208VP0014XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansPain MedicineInterventional Pain Medicine208VP0014X|207L00000X|207Q00000X357701-775803509 DUNHAM DRRAPID CITYSD57702USMN206/23/201104/04/202604/04/20260749598688I20201023002279PO BOX, SUITE 6020RAPID CITYSD577091MMYHospital430077 | 431321 | 430048 | 430091 | 531303MONUMENT HEALTH SPEARFISH HOSPITAL1440 N MAIN STSPEARFISHSD57783LAWRENCEAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes421723 Broadway St Ste 410Cape GirardeauMO63701(573) 332-774617857333997090461034639660Metropolitan Statistical Area52.214sourcecomplete44.121777-103.201222US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 110 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title97%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP96%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy99%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy73%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties43%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under63%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has63%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn52%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file73%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage73%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice73%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name68%
name_prefixName prefix50%
name_suffixName suffix4%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax69%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email9%
other_endpointOther endpoint3%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers44%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types44%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers22%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups4%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date63%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id73%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id73%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes63%
group_addressGroup address73%
group_cityGroup city73%
group_stateGroup state73%
group_zipGroup zip73%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under73%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth25%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment73%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment73%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed3%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file73%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types52%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns52%
hospital_nameHospital name50%
hospital_addressHospital address50%
hospital_cityHospital city50%
hospital_stateHospital state50%
hospital_zipHospital zip50%
hospital_countyHospital county50%
hospital_typeHospital type50%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership50%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services50%
hospital_ratingHospital rating50%
oig_exclusion_typeOig exclusion type1%
oig_exclusion_dateOig exclusion date1%
oig_exclusion_categoryOig exclusion category1%
oig_exclusion_specialtyOig exclusion specialty1%
oig_reinstatement_dateOig reinstatement date1%
oig_waiver_dateOig waiver date1%
oig_addressOig address1%
oig_cityOig city1%
oig_stateOig state1%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address28%
secondary_citySecondary city28%
secondary_stateSecondary state28%
secondary_zipSecondary zip28%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone28%
secondary_faxSecondary fax17%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation2%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips99%
cbsa_codeCbsa code97%
cbsa_typeCbsa type97%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi99%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

110 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Pain Medicine Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-pain-medicine with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Pain Medicine Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

At 3,904 records this dataset is not sold by the row — buy the file. Without a connector, open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-pain-medicine. An agent connected to https://locationlists.com/mcp can still search it, read a free sample file of up to 10 rows and buy the whole file itself. How agent purchasing works

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Pain Medicine Providers are there in the US?

There are 3,904 Pain Medicine Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
3,904 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 3,904 rows · $49