US Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered Providers
U.S. · 75,736 licensed providers

There are 75,736 Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

75,736 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 99% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 75% the medical school and graduation year, 74% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

75,736licensed providers
52States
109Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-nurse-anesthetist-certified-registered.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
THOMAS GUY FEVURLY5955 ZEAMER AVE, 673D MDG / SGCS / SGCJJberAK99506(907) 580-18151780670729IndividualCertified Registered Nurse AnesthetistAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKCRNA118337AKCERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETIST (CRNA)ALPINE ANESTHESIA LLC100OTHER200323N1FEVURLYTHOMASGUYDR.367500000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersNurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered367500000X199506-37029075805524066 ALPINE AVEJBERAK99505USMN009/26/200502/08/20170749216588I2019021900117211535195253831 PIPER ST, S110ANCHORAGEAK995081YYY00020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area20.544sourcecomplete61.271958-149.807145US
RICHARD M HESTER133 ROUTE 3DEDEDOGU96929(671) 645-55001275595126IndividualCertified Registered Nurse AnesthetistGuamCRNANP0190GU0N62HESTERRICHARDMMR.367500000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersNurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered367500000X196929-69110PO BOX 9016TAMUNINGGU96931USMN304/05/200609/21/201832920 Fenceline RdPensacolaFL32507(615) 480-77800660106666.07sourcecomplete13.567326+144.878059US
KATHLEEN E DONNELLY35 MILES ST, MILES MEDICAL GROUPDamariscottaME04543(207) 563-43831194712588IndividualCertified Registered Nurse AnesthetistLincoln CountyCRNAR015859ME0N5DONNELLYKATHLEENE367500000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersNurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered367500000X104543-40472075633717035 MILES ST, MILES MEDICAL GROUP - ANESTHESIADAMARISCOTTAME04543USFN009/30/200509/18/200800230152312.434sourcecomplete44.022351-69.490756US
ELIZABETH HAUBRICH655 SHREWSBURY AVEShrewsburyNJ07702(732) 945-39211548257983IndividualCertified Registered Nurse AnesthetistMonmouth CountyNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJCRNARN26NO07698700NJCERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETIST (CRNA)PARKWAY ANESTHESIA ASSOCIATES LLC3113100521OTHER198739N22HAUBRICHELIZABETH367500000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersNurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered367500000X107702-41790655 SHREWSBURY AVESHREWSBURYNJ07702USFN009/30/200507/02/202507/02/20255294720629I200411170007642567758931110 REHILL AVESOMERVILLENJ088761YYYHospital310052OCEAN MEDICAL CENTER425 JACK MARTIN BLVDBRICKNJ08724OCEANAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - OtherYes400340253435620Metropolitan Statistical Area2.161sourcecomplete40.32645-74.057373US
CHRISTOPHER M BARTEK4500 W 69TH STSioux FallsSD57108(605) 977-70001023003852IndividualCertified Registered Nurse AnesthetistLincoln CountySioux Falls, SD-MNCRNAR027905SDCERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETIST (CRNA)HEART HOSPITAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA LLC671613602OTHER200323N29BARTEKCHRISTOPHERM367500000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersNurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered367500000X157108-8148605977700104500 W 69TH STSIOUX FALLSSD57108USMN1023003852|46022474348|4994856|5754163|0592055|4992834|R027905|689451800|75L17BA|575416205|05|01|05|05|01|01|05|01|05WELLMARK|BLUE CROSS OF SD|DAKOTACARE|MN BLUECROSS BS009/19/200501/09/20151153218847I2004022700082257997772494500 W 69TH STSIOUX FALLSSD571081YYYHospital430095 | 161360ORANGE CITY AREA HEALTH SYSTEM1000 LINCOLN CIRCLE SEORANGE CITYIA51041SIOUXCritical Access HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - OtherYes300460834643620Metropolitan Statistical Area30.398sourcecomplete43.477461-96.704757US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 109 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title93%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP84%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy99%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy75%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under74%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has74%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn64%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file75%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage75%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice75%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name67%
name_prefixName prefix20%
name_suffixName suffix2%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax37%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email8%
other_endpointOther endpoint3%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers29%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types29%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers15%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups1%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date49%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id75%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id75%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes74%
group_addressGroup address75%
group_cityGroup city75%
group_stateGroup state75%
group_zipGroup zip75%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under75%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment75%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment75%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed2%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file75%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types64%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns64%
hospital_nameHospital name64%
hospital_addressHospital address64%
hospital_cityHospital city64%
hospital_stateHospital state64%
hospital_zipHospital zip64%
hospital_countyHospital county64%
hospital_typeHospital type64%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership64%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services64%
hospital_ratingHospital rating64%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address19%
secondary_citySecondary city19%
secondary_stateSecondary state19%
secondary_zipSecondary zip19%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone19%
secondary_faxSecondary fax6%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation3%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips97%
cbsa_codeCbsa code93%
cbsa_typeCbsa type93%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi97%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

109 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-nurse-anesthetist-certified-registered with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-nurse-anesthetist-certified-registered with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-nurse-anesthetist-certified-registered" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.14 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 37,868 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered Providers are there in the US?

There are 75,736 Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
75,736 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 75,736 rows · $49