US Neurological Surgery Providers
U.S. · 8,712 licensed providers

There are 8,712 Neurological Surgery Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

8,712 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 100% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 66% the medical school and graduation year, 61% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

8,712licensed providers
52States
109Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Neurological Surgery Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-neurological-surgery.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
LE HE3831 PIPER ST STE S450AnchorageAK99508(907) 258-69991144510181IndividualNeurological Surgery PhysicianAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKM.D.127795AKNEUROSURGERYVASCULAR SURGERYANCHORAGE NEUROSURGICAL ASSOCIATES INC130200013VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE20188N8HELE207T00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansNeurological Surgery207T00000X19950803831 PIPER ST STE S450ANCHORAGEAK99508USFN004/11/201108/09/20183375846918I2018060400098648805837073831 PIPER ST, SUITE S450ANCHORAGEAK995081YYYYHospital020024 | 020017 | 020001PROVIDENCE ALASKA MEDICAL CENTER3200 PROVIDENCE DRIVEANCHORAGEAK99508ANCHORAGEAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - ChurchYes300020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area7.145sourcecomplete61.2014-149.817502US
DAVE JASON SEECHARAN454 SATELLITE BLVD NW STE 100SuwaneeGA30024(678) 250-08801174789416IndividualNeurological Surgery PhysicianGwinnett CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAM.D.74992GANEUROSURGERYPOUDRE VALLEY MEDICAL GROUP LLC24160600203OTHER200818N5SEECHARANDAVEJASONDR.207T00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansNeurological Surgery207T00000X130024-719106600 SUGARLOAF PKWY STE 400-230DULUTHGA30097USMN208/06/200809/24/202509/24/20250042435406I202108180005479638208549400 W 16TH STPUEBLOCO810033YYYYHospital110192 | 110064 | 060020PARKVIEW MEDICAL CENTER, INC400 W 16TH STPUEBLOCO81003PUEBLOAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes32426 Exchange Blvd Ste 500BethlehemGA30620(678) 250-088067896353070131351312060Metropolitan Statistical Area41.655sourcecomplete34.063485-84.0911US
RAYMOND ISAAC HAROUN3407 WILKENS AVE, SUITE 250BaltimoreMD21229(410) 646-48001861487514IndividualNeurological Surgery PhysicianBaltimore cityBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MDM.D.D53752MDNEUROSURGERYMARYLAND SPINE AND BRAIN SPECIALISTS, LLC32100111COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS199432N1HAROUNRAYMONDISAACDR.207T00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansNeurological Surgery207T00000X121229-5072410646970003407 WILKENS AVE, SUITE 250BALTIMOREMD21229USMN3653121|038-889|7609144|336403|1985692|6310941|63310250001|01|01|01|01|01|05AETNA HMO|EHP/PRIORITY PARTNERS|AETNA PPO|MAMSI|UNITED HEALTHCARE|CIGNA MANAGED CARE009/19/200506/01/20154981667656I2004110400078005472232168178 LARK BROWN RD, SUITE 101ELKRIDGEMD210751YYYHospital210011SAINT AGNES HOSPITAL900 CATON AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21229BALTIMORE CITYAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - ChurchYes300245102412580Metropolitan Statistical Area5.936sourcecomplete39.284239-76.691403US
KEN MAYNARD330 BORTHWICK AVE STE 300PortsmouthNH03801(603) 433-46661861812372IndividualNeurological Surgery PhysicianRockingham CountyBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHM.D.24589NHNEUROSURGERYAPPLEDORE MEDICAL GROUP INC1982000205OTHER201412N1MAYNARDKEN207T00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansNeurological Surgery207T00000X103801-710960343313380330 BORTHWICK AVE STE 300PORTSMOUTHNH03801USMN204/23/201403/04/202503/04/20250648559815I202308310031285698666154330 BORTHWICK AVE, SUITE 205PORTSMOUTHNH038011YYYYHospital300014 | 200020 | 301312 | 300029 | 300023YORK HOSPITAL15 HOSPITAL DRIVEYORKME03909YORKAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes42301 University BlvdGalvestonTX77555(409) 772-150040977217420330153314460Metropolitan Statistical Area23.77sourcecomplete43.074812-70.805443US
RICARDO ALFONSO DOMINGO CABREJA169 ASHLEY AVE RM 202CharlestonSC29425(843) 792-24241083346415IndividualNeurological Surgery PhysicianCharleston CountyCharleston-North Charleston, SCMDLL88322SC0N403DOMINGO CABREJARICARDOALFONSO207T00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansNeurological Surgery207T00000X129425-89050169 ASHLEY AVE RM 202CHARLESTONSC29425USMN006/24/202206/24/202206/24/202200450194516700Metropolitan Statistical Area0.054sourcecomplete32.78527-79.948392US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 109 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP94%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy100%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy66%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties3%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under61%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has61%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn61%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file66%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage66%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice66%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name70%
name_prefixName prefix46%
name_suffixName suffix4%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax59%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email16%
other_endpointOther endpoint4%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers41%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types41%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers16%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date57%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id66%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id66%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes61%
group_addressGroup address66%
group_cityGroup city66%
group_stateGroup state66%
group_zipGroup zip66%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under66%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth27%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment66%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment66%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed5%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file66%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types61%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns61%
hospital_nameHospital name61%
hospital_addressHospital address61%
hospital_cityHospital city61%
hospital_stateHospital state61%
hospital_zipHospital zip61%
hospital_countyHospital county61%
hospital_typeHospital type61%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership61%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services61%
hospital_ratingHospital rating61%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address24%
secondary_citySecondary city24%
secondary_stateSecondary state24%
secondary_zipSecondary zip24%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone24%
secondary_faxSecondary fax11%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation5%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips96%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi96%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

109 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Neurological Surgery Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-neurological-surgery with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Neurological Surgery Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-neurological-surgery with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-neurological-surgery" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $1.13 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 4,356 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Neurological Surgery Providers are there in the US?

There are 8,712 Neurological Surgery Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
8,712 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 8,712 rows · $49