US Licensed Psychiatric Technician Providers
U.S. · 2,381 licensed providers

There are 2,381 Licensed Psychiatric Technician Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 24 states.

2,381 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 92% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 24 states and territories.

2,381licensed providers
24States
76Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Licensed Psychiatric Technician Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-licensed-psychiatric-technician.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statefacility affiliationsoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
ALMEDA DOWNING3722 PARSONS AVENUE, APT AAnchorageAK99503(907) 952-41771982014809IndividualLicensed Psychiatric TechnicianBethel Census AreaAK0N1DOWNINGALMEDA167G00000XNursing Service ProvidersLicensed Psychiatric Technician167G00000X199503907258152703722 PARSONS AVE, APT 2ANCHORAGEAK99508USFY004/30/201404/30/201400020500220.679sourcecomplete62.043689-158.174466US
GERARDO ENRIQUE SALAMANCA8175 NW 12TH ST STE 306DoralFL33126(305) 575-38001184396095IndividualLicensed Psychiatric TechnicianMiami-Dade CountyMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLPNPN5197338FL0N42SALAMANCAGERARDOENRIQUE167G00000XNursing Service ProvidersLicensed Psychiatric Technician167G00000X133126-1828305470584608175 NW 12TH ST STE 306DORALFL33126USMY009/29/202109/29/202109/28/202100120861233100Metropolitan Statistical Area5.387sourcecomplete25.779492-80.299573US
RODDIA JENNISE PAUL3001 BRANCH AVE APT 616Hillcrest HeightsMD20748(202) 910-61091659960995IndividualLicensed Psychiatric TechnicianPrince George's CountyWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVLPAA0666MD0N1PAULRODDIAJENNISEMS.167G00000XNursing Service ProvidersLicensed Psychiatric Technician167G00000X120748-101803001 BRANCH AVE APT 616HILLCREST HEIGHTSMD20748USFY001/12/202101/12/202101/12/202100240332447900Metropolitan Statistical Area9.301sourcecomplete38.814868-76.933447US
SHAKENDRA LEE3035 S MARYLAND PKWYLas VegasNV89109(702) 376-45571063976462IndividualLicensed Psychiatric TechnicianClark CountyLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NVRN0N123LEESHAKENDRA167G00000XNursing Service ProvidersLicensed Psychiatric Technician167G00000X|163WP0808X|163W00000X389109-220003035 S MARYLAND PKWYLAS VEGASNV89109USFN001/30/201908/20/202508/20/202500320033229820Metropolitan Statistical Area4.125sourcecomplete36.131622-115.169932US
ERNEST AKONWAH2250 HICKORY RDPlymouth MeetingPA19462(610) 834-11221427343508IndividualLicensed Psychiatric TechnicianMontgomery CountyPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDLPNLP44221MD0N1913AKONWAHERNEST167G00000XNursing Service ProvidersLicensed Psychiatric Technician167G00000X119462-104702250 HICKORY RDPLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462USMN006/16/201106/16/201100420914237980Metropolitan Statistical Area8.301sourcecomplete40.115345-75.28199US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 76 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title99%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP40%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy92%
license_stateState that issued that license93%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name54%
name_prefixName prefix19%
name_suffixName suffix3%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax24%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers4%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types4%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers3%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date49%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address8%
secondary_citySecondary city8%
secondary_stateSecondary state8%
secondary_zipSecondary zip8%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone8%
secondary_faxSecondary fax1%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips100%
cbsa_codeCbsa code99%
cbsa_typeCbsa type99%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi100%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

76 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Licensed Psychiatric Technician Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-licensed-psychiatric-technician with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Licensed Psychiatric Technician Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

At 2,381 records this dataset is not sold by the row — buy the file. Without a connector, open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-licensed-psychiatric-technician. An agent connected to https://locationlists.com/mcp can still search it, read a free sample file of up to 10 rows and buy the whole file itself. How agent purchasing works

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Licensed Psychiatric Technician Providers are there in the US?

There are 2,381 Licensed Psychiatric Technician Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 24 states.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
2,381 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 2,381 rows · $49