US Hospitalist Providers
U.S. · 27,884 licensed providers

There are 27,884 Hospitalist Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

27,884 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 100% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 83% the medical school and graduation year, 81% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

27,884licensed providers
52States
109Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Hospitalist Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-hospitalist.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
DUSTIN MARK LANG4300 B ST, SUITE 200AnchorageAK99503(907) 375-33551871649558IndividualHospitalist PhysicianBethel Census AreaMD6637AKHOSPITALISTINTERNAL MEDICINEALASKA HOSPITALIST GROUP LLC840200015UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE200620N36LANGDUSTINMARK208M00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansHospitalist208M00000X|207R00000X299503-5925907375335104300 B ST, SUITE 200ANCHORAGEAK99503USMN001/26/200710/27/20171254478217I2009102200075265077559643200 PROVIDENCE DRANCHORAGEAK995081YYYHospital020008 | 020024 | 021313 | 020001 | 020006PROVIDENCE ALASKA MEDICAL CENTER3200 PROVIDENCE DRIVEANCHORAGEAK99508ANCHORAGEAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - ChurchYes300020500220.679sourcecomplete62.043689-158.174466US
ANDREW THOMAS BOYD2701 N DECATUR RDDecaturGA30033(404) 501-54221780821744IndividualHospitalist PhysicianDeKalb CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAM.D.078602GA0N304BOYDANDREWTHOMAS208M00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansHospitalist208M00000X|207R00000X230033-591840450117710630 W 168TH ST, BOX 4NEW YORKNY10032USMY101/13/200907/17/20181177 Fort Washington AveNew YorkNY10032(212) 342-51550130891312060Metropolitan Statistical Area8.832sourcecomplete33.813689-84.284377US
MICHAEL JOSEPH MININSOHN8813 WALTHAM WOODS RD, SUITE 104BaltimoreMD21234(410) 661-40601942295886IndividualHospitalist PhysicianBaltimore CountyBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MDM.D.D31189MD0N2MININSOHNMICHAELJOSEPHDR.208M00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansHospitalist208M00000X|207R00000X221234-2450410661534908813 WALTHAM WOODS RD, SUITE 104BALTIMOREMD21234USMN37816150005009/16/200510/21/201900240052412580Metropolitan Statistical Area13.354sourcecomplete39.393254-76.531822US
TARUN KUMAR1 CLARA MAASS DRBellevilleNJ07109(973) 450-20001346235926IndividualHospitalist PhysicianEssex CountyNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJMD25MA06374000NJINTERNAL MEDICINESTATE OF NEW YORK COMPTROLLERS OFFICE1650OTHER198343N158KUMARTARUNDR.208M00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansHospitalist208M00000X|208D00000X|207R00000X307109-3550066 W GILBERT STRED BANKNJ07701USMN727810105009/20/200501/26/20161557345790I200809270002130840101770ROUTE 9WWEST HAVERSTRAWNY109931MMY00340133435620Metropolitan Statistical Area3.302sourcecomplete40.793481-74.161159US
RICHARD JAMES BRUE1305 W 18TH STSioux FallsSD57105(605) 328-49731568628063IndividualHospitalist PhysicianMinnehaha CountySioux Falls, SD-MNDO7777SDINTERNAL MEDICINEHOSPITALISTSANFORD CLINIC2731613604PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE200719N476BRUERICHARDJAMESDR.208M00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansHospitalist208M00000X|207R00000X2571056053281295rbrue974282@direct.sanfordhealth.org1PO BOX 5074SIOUX FALLSSD57117USMN008/04/200803/29/202203/29/20226103941877I201009170008160244143824525 N FOSTER STMITCHELLSD573011YYYHospital430027 | 240022 | 161360 | 431336ORANGE CITY AREA HEALTH SYSTEM1000 LINCOLN CIRCLE SEORANGE CITYIA51041SIOUXCritical Access HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - OtherYes300460994643620Metropolitan Statistical Area7.519sourcecomplete43.520296-96.735607US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 109 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP91%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy100%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy84%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties36%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under81%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has81%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn79%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file84%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage83%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice83%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name57%
name_prefixName prefix35%
name_suffixName suffix1%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax49%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email19%
other_endpointOther endpoint9%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers31%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types31%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers12%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date72%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id84%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id84%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes81%
group_addressGroup address83%
group_cityGroup city84%
group_stateGroup state84%
group_zipGroup zip84%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under84%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth5%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment84%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment84%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed4%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file84%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types79%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns79%
hospital_nameHospital name79%
hospital_addressHospital address79%
hospital_cityHospital city79%
hospital_stateHospital state79%
hospital_zipHospital zip79%
hospital_countyHospital county79%
hospital_typeHospital type79%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership79%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services79%
hospital_ratingHospital rating79%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address35%
secondary_citySecondary city35%
secondary_stateSecondary state35%
secondary_zipSecondary zip35%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone35%
secondary_faxSecondary fax14%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation8%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips97%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi97%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

109 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Hospitalist Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-hospitalist with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Hospitalist Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-hospitalist with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-hospitalist" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.36 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 13,942 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Hospitalist Providers are there in the US?

There are 27,884 Hospitalist Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
27,884 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 27,884 rows · $49