US Home Health Aide Providers
U.S. · 49,511 licensed providers

There are 49,511 Home Health Aide Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

49,511 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 17% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

49,511licensed providers
52States
90Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Home Health Aide Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-home-health-aide.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtyfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices ataccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentmedicare enrolledoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
AGAPITA CADISAL LLANEZA3713 ROBIN STAnchorageAK99504(907) 339-91981124518469IndividualHome Health AideAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AK101262AK0N5LLANEZAAGAPITACADISAL374U00000XNursing Service Related ProvidersHome Health Aide374U00000X199504-4674907522056403713 ROBIN STANCHORAGEAK99504USFN6876505|10126205|05005/11/201805/11/201800020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area36.821sourcecomplete61.190578-149.607154US
TABITHA PAULK1095 GUS PAULK RDAmbroseGA31512(912) 327-49671508407354IndividualHome Health AideCoffee CountyDouglas, GA0N2PAULKTABITHAMRS.374U00000XNursing Service Related ProvidersHome Health Aide374U00000X|376K00000X|3747A0650X|372600000X431512-3408Ambrose11095 GUS PAULK RDAMBROSEGA31512USFN010/02/201910/02/201900130691320060Micropolitan Statistical Area81.693sourcecomplete31.545696-83.018356US
LAURA COSTELLO46 HUBBARD RDBerwickME03901(978) 504-97141649817750IndividualHome Health AideYork CountyPortland-South Portland, ME0N6COSTELLOLAURA374U00000XNursing Service Related ProvidersHome Health Aide374U00000X103901-2342gmail146 HUBBARD RDBERWICKME03901USFN012/09/201902/05/202202/05/202200230312338860Metropolitan Statistical Area37.505sourcecomplete43.29932-70.842062US
SWETA D SHAH1568 ROUTE 130North BrunswickNJ08902(732) 986-54241245881655IndividualHome Health AideMiddlesex CountyNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJS31427296455831NJ0N2SHAHSWETAD374U00000XNursing Service Related ProvidersHome Health Aide374U00000X108902-3011actikare.com11568 ROUTE 130NORTH BRUNSWICKNJ08902USFN009/26/201911/27/202300Acti-Kare Inc340233435620Metropolitan Statistical Area13.17sourcecomplete40.441513-74.491214US
KAILEY FERNAU718 FIRETHORN TRLDakota DunesSD57049(605) 540-02661538081336IndividualHome Health AideUnion CountySioux City, IA-NE-SD0N13FERNAUKAILEY374U00000XNursing Service Related ProvidersHome Health Aide374U00000X157049-59000718 FIRETHORN TRLDAKOTA DUNESSD57049USFN007/27/202607/27/202607/26/202600461274643580Metropolitan Statistical Area14.171sourcecomplete42.523328-96.509711US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 90 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP8%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy17%
license_stateState that issued that license27%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name41%
name_prefixName prefix10%
name_suffixName suffix2%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax12%
other_endpointOther endpoint2%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers6%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types6%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers1%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups6%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date66%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address1%
secondary_citySecondary city1%
secondary_stateSecondary state1%
secondary_zipSecondary zip1%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone1%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips100%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi100%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

90 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Home Health Aide Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-home-health-aide with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Home Health Aide Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-home-health-aide with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-home-health-aide" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.21 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 24,756 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Home Health Aide Providers are there in the US?

There are 49,511 Home Health Aide Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
49,511 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 49,511 rows · $49