US General Practice Providers
U.S. · 16,837 licensed providers

There are 16,837 General Practice Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

16,837 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 100% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 28% the medical school and graduation year, 18% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

16,837licensed providers
52States
109Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US General Practice Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-general-practice.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
JOHN R HANLEY3200 PROVIDENCE DRAnchorageAK99508(907) 261-31111952398166IndividualGeneral Practice PhysicianAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKMD1702AK0N145HANLEYJOHNR208D00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansGeneral Practice208D00000X199508-4661907565806603427 E TUDOR RD, STE AANCHORAGEAK99507USMNMD170205010/03/200507/13/202600020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area7.145sourcecomplete61.2014-149.817502US
CARLOS A LEVY-ELICEIRI100 LAKESHORE DR, SUITE BSt. MarysGA31558(912) 882-42541306832639IndividualGeneral Practice PhysicianCamden CountyKingsland, GAMD PA019967GAGENERAL SURGERYGENERAL PRACTICEEFFINGHAM REHAB SERVICES, LLC1421100252OTHER196957N1LEVY-ELICEIRICARLOSA208D00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansGeneral Practice208600000X|208D00000X231558-380081288294930100 LAKESHORE DR, SUITE BSAINT MARYSGA31558USMY00176272A05009/22/200510/05/20186204966286I2010061800003955977520631390 BOONE AVE EXT, SUITE A23KINGSLANDGA315482YYYHospital110146 | 110025SOUTHEAST GEORGIA HEALTH SYSTEM- BRUNSWICK CAMPUS2415 PARKWOOD DRIVEBRUNSWICKGA31520GLYNNAcute Care HospitalsGovernment - Hospital District or AuthorityNo200130391328680Micropolitan Statistical Area71.625sourcecomplete30.802289-81.507674US
CHRISTINE B KWAK8901 WISCONSIN AVEBethesdaMD20889(301) 295-46001801598602IndividualGeneral Practice PhysicianMontgomery CountyWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVMD0101283121VA0N781KWAKCHRISTINEB208D00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansGeneral Practice208D00000X120889-000408901 WISCONSIN AVEBETHESDAMD20889USFN003/17/202307/06/202407/06/202400240312447900Metropolitan Statistical Area0.39sourcecomplete39.003756-77.086964US
MICHELLE FRANCES LACKOVIC131 MORNINGSIDE LNCharlestownNH03603(603) 542-00661114169125IndividualGeneral Practice PhysicianSullivan CountyLebanon-Claremont, NH-VTM.D.8314NH0N1LACKOVICMICHELLEFRANCES208D00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansGeneral Practice208D00000X103603-421060354306650131 MORNINGSIDE LNCHARLESTOWNNH03603USFY004/06/200904/06/200900330193330150Micropolitan Statistical Area44.254sourcecomplete43.247906-72.373709US
LARY RICHARD KORN37 HINDMAN DRGreenvilleSC29609(864) 266-24131255578860IndividualGeneral Practice PhysicianGreenville CountyGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SCD.O.0311SC0N1KORNLARYRICHARDDR.208D00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansGeneral Practice208D00000X129609-4621037 HINDMAN DRGREENVILLESC29609USMN101/20/200903/25/202503/25/202515419 Chamblee Dunwoody RdDunwoodyGA30338(678) 284-20670450454524860Metropolitan Statistical Area24.299sourcecomplete34.912592-82.38817US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 109 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title93%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP91%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy100%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy28%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties4%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under18%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has18%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn12%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file28%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage28%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice28%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name65%
name_prefixName prefix53%
name_suffixName suffix3%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax45%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email2%
other_endpointOther endpoint2%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers24%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types24%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers13%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups3%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date48%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id28%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id28%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes18%
group_addressGroup address28%
group_cityGroup city28%
group_stateGroup state28%
group_zipGroup zip28%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under28%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth5%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment28%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment28%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file28%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types12%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns12%
hospital_nameHospital name10%
hospital_addressHospital address10%
hospital_cityHospital city10%
hospital_stateHospital state10%
hospital_zipHospital zip10%
hospital_countyHospital county10%
hospital_typeHospital type10%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership10%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services10%
hospital_ratingHospital rating10%
oig_exclusion_typeOig exclusion type1%
oig_exclusion_dateOig exclusion date1%
oig_exclusion_categoryOig exclusion category1%
oig_exclusion_specialtyOig exclusion specialty1%
oig_reinstatement_dateOig reinstatement date1%
oig_waiver_dateOig waiver date1%
oig_addressOig address1%
oig_cityOig city1%
oig_stateOig state1%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address10%
secondary_citySecondary city10%
secondary_stateSecondary state10%
secondary_zipSecondary zip10%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone10%
secondary_faxSecondary fax4%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips97%
cbsa_codeCbsa code93%
cbsa_typeCbsa type93%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi97%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

109 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US General Practice Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-general-practice with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US General Practice Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-general-practice with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-general-practice" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.59 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 8,419 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many General Practice Providers are there in the US?

There are 16,837 General Practice Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
16,837 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 16,837 rows · $49