US Family Medicine Providers
U.S. · 165,864 licensed providers

There are 165,864 Family Medicine Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

165,864 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 100% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 61% the medical school and graduation year, 56% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

165,864licensed providers
52States
111Data Fields
September 15, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Family Medicine Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-family-medicine.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification datereplacement npiindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
DARRYL G ELROD1301 W PARKS HWY STE 101WasillaAK99654(907) 357-77811194712810IndividualFamily Medicine PhysicianMatanuska-Susitna BoroughAnchorage, AKMDMEDS6184AKOBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY0200061INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE200125N6ELRODDARRYLGDR.JR.207Q00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansFamily Medicine207Q00000X|207V00000X299654-6939907745657301301 W PARKS HWY STE 101WASILLAAK99654USMN101669905009/29/200508/15/202308/15/20237214099100I200812310004331301 W PARKS HWY, SUITE 101WASILLAAK996541YYMYHospital020006MAT-SU REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER2500 SOUTH WOODWORTH LOOPPALMERAK99645MATANUSKA-SUSITNAAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - OtherYes300021700211260Metropolitan Statistical Area113.667sourcecomplete61.605123-149.422671US
WILLIAM P FRICKS2336 DAWSON RD, STE 1500AlbanyGA31707(229) 312-88001376538165IndividualFamily Medicine PhysicianDougherty CountyAlbany, GAMD052352GAFAMILY PRACTICEMILES FAMILY MEDICINE, LLC21102291MEDICAL COLLEGE OF GEORGIA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE200026N14FRICKSWILLIAMPDR.207Q00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansFamily Medicine207Q00000X131707-244222931288950PO BOX 2548ALBANYGA31702USMN009/17/200507/13/20267517095235I2010051700039017594492261605 HWY 34 E, SUITE A2NEWNANGA302651YYYHospital110229PIEDMONT NEWNAN HOSPITAL, INC745 POPLAR ROADNEWNANGA30265COWETAAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes400130951310500Metropolitan Statistical Area18.369sourcecomplete31.586919-84.206431US
VICTORIA ELIZABETH STEINER-LARSEN900 CATON AVEBaltimoreMD21229(410) 369-20001578558359IndividualFamily Medicine PhysicianBaltimore cityBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MDMDD0035527MDFAMILY PRACTICESETON MEDICAL GROUP INC782100112UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE198541N146STEINER-LARSENVICTORIAELIZABETH207Q00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansFamily Medicine207Q00000X121229-520141036920080900 CATON AVEBALTIMOREMD21229USFN28593190005009/16/200507/27/202307/27/20231355471715I201006100007187416037924900 CATON AVEBALTIMOREMD212291YYYYHospital | Home health agency217108 | 210011SAINT AGNES HOSPITAL900 CATON AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21229BALTIMORE CITYAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - ChurchYes300245102412580Metropolitan Statistical Area5.936sourcecomplete39.284239-76.691403US
ANDREW J SEBASTYAN173 DANIEL WEBSTER HWYNashuaNH03060(603) 891-48041992790745IndividualFamily Medicine PhysicianHillsborough CountyManchester-Nashua, NHMD180047SCFAMILY PRACTICENORTH COUNTRY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER INC513000035OTHER198541N30SEBASTYANANDREWJ207Q00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansFamily Medicine207Q00000X103060-52560PO BOX 808NASHUANH03061USMN009/19/200501/21/20151850317934I202412050007839739073479488 ELM STBARTONVT058221YYYHome health agency | Hospital300003 | 471303 | 470003 | 477018 | 471304MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL1 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVELEBANONNH03756GRAFTONAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes300330113331700Metropolitan Statistical Area6.559sourcecomplete42.741087-71.458266US
SETH F PATTERSON877 W FARIS RD STE AGreenvilleSC29605(864) 455-78001780679506IndividualFamily Medicine PhysicianGreenville CountyGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SCM.D.27262SCFAMILY PRACTICEPRISMA HEALTH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP24464200333UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE200224N12PATTERSONSETHF207Q00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansFamily Medicine207Q00000X129605-429601 INDEPENDENCE PT STE 212GREENVILLESC29615USMN17633690105009/19/200507/21/20228628007598I201708280018208325950983109 PHYSICIANS DR, SUITE AGREERSC296501YYYHospital420078 | 420102 | 420033PRISMA HEALTH GREER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL1413 JOHN B WHITE SR BLVD SUITE DSPARTANBURGSC29306SPARTANBURGAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes500450454524860Metropolitan Statistical Area24.83sourcecomplete34.778047-82.380192US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 111 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title93%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP94%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy100%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy61%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties7%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under56%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has56%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn50%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file61%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage61%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice61%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name69%
name_prefixName prefix41%
name_suffixName suffix3%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one6%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax62%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email12%
other_endpointOther endpoint5%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers41%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types41%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers18%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date53%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id61%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id61%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes56%
group_addressGroup address61%
group_cityGroup city61%
group_stateGroup state61%
group_zipGroup zip61%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under61%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth22%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment61%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment61%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed3%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file61%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types50%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns50%
hospital_nameHospital name48%
hospital_addressHospital address48%
hospital_cityHospital city48%
hospital_stateHospital state48%
hospital_zipHospital zip48%
hospital_countyHospital county48%
hospital_typeHospital type48%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership48%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services48%
hospital_ratingHospital rating48%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address18%
secondary_citySecondary city18%
secondary_stateSecondary state18%
secondary_zipSecondary zip18%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone18%
secondary_faxSecondary fax9%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation4%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips99%
cbsa_codeCbsa code93%
cbsa_typeCbsa type93%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi99%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 15, 2026

File built

111 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Family Medicine Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-family-medicine with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Family Medicine Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-family-medicine with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-family-medicine" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.09 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 82,932 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Family Medicine Providers are there in the US?

There are 165,864 Family Medicine Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 15, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$69
165,864 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 165,864 rows · $69