US Dietitian, Registered Providers
U.S. · 71,650 licensed providers

There are 71,650 Dietitian, Registered Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

71,650 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 79% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 10% the medical school and graduation year, 6% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

71,650licensed providers
52States
109Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Dietitian, Registered Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-dietitian-registered.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtygroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
JAMES L. PULLIAMCOMMANDER USA MEDDAC AK MCUC MMD (ATTN CREDENTIALS), 1060 GAFFNEY RD STE 7440Fort WainwrightAK99703(907) 353-54181679637888IndividualRegistered DietitianFairbanks North Star BoroughFairbanks-College, AKTX0N3PULLIAMJAMESL.133V00000XDietary & Nutritional Service ProvidersDietitian, Registered133V00000X199703-744090735348470COMMANDER USA MEDDAC AK MCUC MMD (ATTN CREDENTIALS), 1060 GAFFNEY RD STE 7440FT WAINWRIGHTAK99703USMN012/21/200607/08/200700020900221820Metropolitan Statistical Area9.674sourcecomplete64.834706-147.622949US
CANDY SIM388 YPAO RDTAMUNINGGU96913(671) 646-88811265678783IndividualRegistered DietitianGuamD-14GU0N54SIMCANDYMS.133V00000XDietary & Nutritional Service ProvidersDietitian, Registered133V00000X|133N00000X296913-370167164825470388 YPAO RDTAMUNINGGU96913USFN001/06/200904/25/202309/29/202200660106624.456sourcecomplete13.478311+144.815058US
CAROLINE M BOWMAN887 CONGRESS ST STE 320PortlandME04102(207) 662-55221871740944IndividualRegistered DietitianCumberland CountyPortland-South Portland, MERDD969ME0N1BOWMANCAROLINEM133V00000XDietary & Nutritional Service ProvidersDietitian, Registered133V00000X104102-310320766255270301 US ROUTE 1, BUILDING CSCARBOROUGHME04074USFN008/20/200801/04/201100230052338860Metropolitan Statistical Area5.993sourcecomplete43.654353-70.297611US
SUSAN C CANONICO1 DIAMOND HILL RD, SUMMIT MEDICAL GROUPBerkeley HeightsNJ07922(908) 273-43001225024649IndividualRegistered DietitianUnion CountyNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJRD865045NJ0N117CANONICOSUSANC133V00000XDietary & Nutritional Service ProvidersDietitian, Registered133V00000X107922-2104908277876001 DIAMOND HILL RD, SUMMIT MEDICAL GROUPBERKELEY HEIGHTSNJ07922USFN009/21/200503/27/200800340393435620Metropolitan Statistical Area5.581sourcecomplete40.67659-74.427022US
LEXY RUTH DESCHEPPER1325 S CLIFF AVESioux FallsSD57105(605) 322-80001760024855IndividualRegistered DietitianMinnehaha CountySioux Falls, SD-MNRD098216IAREGISTERED DIETITIAN OR NUTRITION PROFESSIONAL0OTHER20251N324DESCHEPPERLEXYRUTHMS.133V00000XDietary & Nutritional Service ProvidersDietitian, Registered133V00000X157105-10070808 N DANIELLE DRSIOUX FALLSSD57103USFN010/10/201910/10/20195698257368I202603030013735100 W GENESEE STCAMILLUSNY130311MMY00460994643620Metropolitan Statistical Area7.519sourcecomplete43.520296-96.735607US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 109 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP87%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy79%
license_stateState that issued that license79%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy10%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under7%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has7%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file10%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage10%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice10%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name52%
name_prefixName prefix25%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one5%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax24%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email3%
other_endpointOther endpoint2%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers7%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types7%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers5%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups3%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date53%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id10%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id10%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes7%
group_addressGroup address10%
group_cityGroup city10%
group_stateGroup state10%
group_zipGroup zip10%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under10%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth3%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment10%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment10%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file10%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address7%
secondary_citySecondary city7%
secondary_stateSecondary state7%
secondary_zipSecondary zip7%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone7%
secondary_faxSecondary fax2%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips98%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi98%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

109 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Dietitian, Registered Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-dietitian-registered with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Dietitian, Registered Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-dietitian-registered with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-dietitian-registered" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.15 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 35,825 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Dietitian, Registered Providers are there in the US?

There are 71,650 Dietitian, Registered Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
71,650 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 71,650 rows · $49