US Dentist Providers
U.S. · 273,298 licensed providers

There are 273,298 Dentist Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico. California has the most, with 39,526.

273,298 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 99% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 1% the medical school and graduation year, 1% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

273,298licensed providers
52States
111Data Fields
September 15, 2026File built

#Count report

By state

These states add up to 272,531 of the 273,298 licensed providers.

California39,526
Texas20,950
New York17,954
Florida16,698
Illinois11,429
Pennsylvania10,124
Michigan8,769
New Jersey8,744
Massachusetts8,594
Ohio8,329
North Carolina7,695
Washington7,400
Virginia7,330
Georgia6,608
Colorado5,691
Maryland5,537
Arizona5,466
Minnesota4,822
Wisconsin4,802
Tennessee4,498
Indiana4,450
Missouri4,326
Oregon3,853
South Carolina3,566
Connecticut3,426
Kentucky3,266
Louisiana2,947
Oklahoma2,892
Alabama2,744
Utah2,577
Iowa2,446
Nevada2,348
Kansas1,983
Puerto Rico1,765
Nebraska1,740
Mississippi1,664
Arkansas1,607
New Mexico1,536
Idaho1,419
Hawaii1,409
New Hampshire1,204
West Virginia1,134
Maine1,089
District of Columbia934
Montana901
Alaska818
Rhode Island774
South Dakota641
North Dakota591
Delaware565
Vermont509
Wyoming441

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Dentist Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-dentist.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification datereplacement npiindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
JAMES A WIMSATT5955 ZEAMER AVEElmendorf AfbAK99506(907) 580-52021083601686IndividualOral and Maxillofacial Surgery (Dentist)Anchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKDDS4900OK0N295WIMSATTJAMESAIII1223S0112XDental ProvidersDentistOral and Maxillofacial Surgery1223S0112X199506-37029075805022013231 FULLENWIDER CIREAGLE RIVERAK99577USMN009/29/200508/07/200800020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area20.544sourcecomplete61.271958-149.807145US
PAT R LITTLE1020 CHATTANOOGA AVE, STE DDaltonGA30720(706) 277-16711780679456IndividualGeneral Practice DentistryWhitfield CountyDalton, GADDSDN010339GADENTISTJEFF L RODGERS DMD PC20VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIV SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY198640N2LITTLEPATRDR.1223G0001XDental ProvidersDentistGeneral Practice1223G0001X130720-88800318 ORCHARD WAY SECALHOUNGA30701USMN009/19/200503/20/20089931693041I2025121600049670121421281690 STONE VILLAGE LN NW, SUITE 1001KENNESAWGA301521MMY00133131319140Metropolitan Statistical Area48.668sourcecomplete34.733645-85.000824US
WILLIE T CHI8472 SIMMOND STFort MeadeMD20755(301) 677-69831356336994IndividualDentistAnne Arundel CountyBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MDDDS16853MD0N18CHIWILLIETDR.122300000XDental ProvidersDentist122300000X120755-570008476 SIMMOND STFORT MEADEMD20755USMN009/20/200506/23/202206/23/202200240032412580Metropolitan Statistical Area10.545sourcecomplete39.098497-76.745479US
JAMES BRIAN MANNING410 WENTWORTH RDBrookfieldNH03872(603) 522-99001275529810IndividualDentistCarroll CountyD.D.S.1598NH0N2MANNINGJAMESBRIANDR.122300000XDental ProvidersDentist122300000X103872-710660352231980410 WENTWORTH RDBROOKFIELDNH03872USMN0201520Y0NH01|3000487201|05ANTHEM BCBS009/20/200507/08/200700330033352.043sourcecomplete43.570526-71.043346US
GLENN ROBERT HEAD6 POINTE CIRGreenvilleSC29615(864) 233-12341790771871IndividualPediatric DentistryGreenville CountyGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SCD.M.D.2868SC0N3HEADGLENNROBERTDR.1223P0221XDental ProvidersDentistPediatric Dentistry1223P0221X129615-3506864298800906 POINTE CIRGREENVILLESC29615USMYZA948105009/23/200510/23/201200450454524860Metropolitan Statistical Area19.226sourcecomplete34.856825-82.296139US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 111 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP91%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy99%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy1%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file1%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage1%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice1%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name67%
name_prefixName prefix67%
name_suffixName suffix4%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one66%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax48%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers12%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types12%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers5%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date31%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id1%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id1%
group_addressGroup address1%
group_cityGroup city1%
group_stateGroup state1%
group_zipGroup zip1%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under1%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment1%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment1%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file1%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address7%
secondary_citySecondary city7%
secondary_stateSecondary state7%
secondary_zipSecondary zip7%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone7%
secondary_faxSecondary fax1%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips99%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi99%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 15, 2026

File built

111 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Dentist Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-dentist with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Dentist Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-dentist with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-dentist" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.06 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 136,649 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Dentist Providers are there in the US?

There are 273,298 Dentist Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico. California has the most, with 39,526.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 15, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$69
273,298 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 273,298 rows · $69