US Dental Assistant Providers
U.S. · 2,846 licensed providers

There are 2,846 Dental Assistant Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 51 states and territories.

2,846 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 47% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 51 states and territories.

2,846licensed providers
51States
66Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Dental Assistant Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-dental-assistant.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statefacility affiliationsoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification datesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
JESSICA CASTRO2630 CENTRAL AVEEielson AFBAK99702(907) 377-67671265016273IndividualDental AssistantFairbanks North Star BoroughFairbanks-College, AK0N42CASTROJESSICA126800000XDental ProvidersDental Assistant126800000X199702-230102630 CENTRAL AVEEIELSON AFBAK99702USFN005/06/202105/06/202105/06/202100020900221820Metropolitan Statistical Area21.069sourcecomplete64.651219-147.045294US
DAVID M. SELF7539 ROSWELL RDSandy SpringsGA30350(909) 709-99891790931798IndividualDental AssistantFulton CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAD.D.S.DN013983GA0N2SELFDAVIDM.DR.126800000XDental ProvidersDental Assistant126800000X|1223G0001X230350-483807539 ROSWELL RDSANDY SPRINGSGA30350USMN008/11/200811/02/201000131211312060Metropolitan Statistical Area12.608sourcecomplete33.980254-84.330016US
NORAH ALAJAJI1 KNEELAND STBostonMA02111(617) 636-65911013332139IndividualDental AssistantSuffolk CountyBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH0N780ALAJAJINORAH126800000XDental ProvidersDental Assistant126800000X102111-152701 KNEELAND STBOSTONMA02111USFN002/26/201402/26/201400250252514460Metropolitan Statistical Area0.196sourcecomplete42.35068-71.060527US
FINNEGAN ULLA COLE REIDA538 ALSTEAD CENTER RDAlsteadNH03602(603) 933-28001255263406IndividualDental AssistantCheshire CountyKeene, NHDA014.0135062VT0N1REIDAFINNEGANULLA COLE126800000XDental ProvidersDental Assistant126800000X103602-353960393328000538 ALSTEAD CENTER RDALSTEADNH03602USFY006/02/202606/02/202606/02/202600330053328300Micropolitan Statistical Area61.405sourcecomplete43.140833-72.347571US
ABIGAIL LAWTON314 UNION STATION DRSenecaSC29678(864) 482-79001144783986IndividualDental AssistantOconee CountySeneca, SCCDA231925SC0N9LAWTONABIGAIL126800000XDental ProvidersDental Assistant126800000X129678-45470314 UNION STATION DRSENECASC29678USFN004/09/201904/09/201900450734542860Micropolitan Statistical Area79.761sourcecomplete34.63447-82.937301US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 66 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in99%
cbsa_titleCbsa title95%
latitudeLatitude99%
longitudeLongitude99%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP41%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy47%
license_stateState that issued that license54%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name53%
name_prefixName prefix25%
name_suffixName suffix2%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax24%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email1%
other_endpointOther endpoint2%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers10%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types10%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers4%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date36%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address1%
secondary_citySecondary city1%
secondary_stateSecondary state1%
secondary_zipSecondary zip1%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone1%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county99%
state_fipsState fips97%
cbsa_codeCbsa code95%
cbsa_typeCbsa type95%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi97%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre99%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

66 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Dental Assistant Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-dental-assistant with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Dental Assistant Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

At 2,846 records this dataset is not sold by the row — buy the file. Without a connector, open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-dental-assistant. An agent connected to https://locationlists.com/mcp can still search it, read a free sample file of up to 10 rows and buy the whole file itself. How agent purchasing works

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Dental Assistant Providers are there in the US?

There are 2,846 Dental Assistant Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 51 states and territories.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
2,846 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 2,846 rows · $49