US Contractor Providers
U.S. · 9,464 licensed providers

There are 9,464 Contractor Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

9,464 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 43% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 1% the medical school and graduation year.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

9,464licensed providers
52States
96Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Contractor Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-contractor.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtygroup practicegroup sizefacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
OSCAR J. LOPEZ10135 STRAND DRPalmerAK99645(907) 745-48821063668408IndividualHome Modifications ContractorMatanuska-Susitna BoroughAnchorage, AKEM 4013184136AK0N1LOPEZOSCARJ.MR.171WH0202XOther Service ProvidersContractorHome Modifications171WH0202X199645-263790774548820PO BOX 2637PALMERAK99645USMYEM401305008/18/200808/18/200800021700211260Metropolitan Statistical Area586.305sourcecomplete61.62442-148.982077US
AEREON CADE2529 WOLF DEN LNAtlantaGA30349(678) 357-06441528609682IndividualContractorFulton CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA059340352GA0N1CADEAEREON171W00000XOther Service ProvidersContractor171W00000X130349-876702529 WOLF DEN LNATLANTAGA30349USMN009/30/201909/30/201900131211312060Metropolitan Statistical Area45.883sourcecomplete33.622488-84.523908US
GUY H MCCHESNEY449 FOREST AVE, SUITE 6PortlandME04101(207) 415-18691588826713IndividualContractorCumberland CountyPortland-South Portland, ME5633205ME0N1MCCHESNEYGUYHMR.171W00000XOther Service ProvidersContractor171W00000X104101-2029074 MELBOURNE ST # 1PORTLANDME04101USMY006/29/200806/29/200800230052338860Metropolitan Statistical Area2.028sourcecomplete43.662607-70.257949US
ANA LOPEZ132 HARRINGTON RDCliftonNJ07012(973) 246-36371497992523IndividualContractorPassaic CountyNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJSPED0N1LOPEZANAMISS171W00000XOther Service ProvidersContractor171W00000X107012-144497324636370132 HARRINGTON RDCLIFTONNJ07012USFY001/12/200901/12/200900340313435620Metropolitan Statistical Area2.193sourcecomplete40.846899-74.160537US
DION LOWE328 MIDDLE VALLEY DRRapid CitySD57701(605) 430-72131972048650IndividualHome Modifications ContractorPennington CountyRapid City, SD1030-1590-STSD0N2LOWEDION171WH0202XOther Service ProvidersContractorHome Modifications171WH0202X157701-23810328 MIDDLE VALLEY DRRAPID CITYSD57701USMN001/04/201701/04/201700461034639660Metropolitan Statistical Area52.214sourcecomplete44.121777-103.201222US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 96 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title96%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP30%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy43%
license_stateState that issued that license52%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name50%
name_prefixName prefix29%
name_suffixName suffix3%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one13%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax23%
other_endpointOther endpoint2%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers10%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types10%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers5%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups5%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date33%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address1%
secondary_citySecondary city1%
secondary_stateSecondary state1%
secondary_zipSecondary zip1%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone1%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips100%
cbsa_codeCbsa code96%
cbsa_typeCbsa type96%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi100%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

96 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Contractor Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-contractor with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Contractor Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-contractor with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-contractor" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $1.05 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 4,732 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Contractor Providers are there in the US?

There are 9,464 Contractor Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
9,464 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 9,464 rows · $49