US Colon & Rectal Surgery Providers
U.S. · 2,392 licensed providers

There are 2,392 Colon & Rectal Surgery Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 51 states and territories.

2,392 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 100% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 76% the medical school and graduation year, 71% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 51 states and territories.

2,392licensed providers
51States
109Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Colon & Rectal Surgery Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-colon-and-rectal-surgery.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
JUNE M GEORGE2751 DEBARR RD, SUITE 280AnchorageAK99508(907) 222-14011891735346IndividualColon & Rectal Surgery PhysicianAnchorage MunicipalityAnchorage, AKMD4148AKGENERAL SURGERYCOLORECTAL SURGERY (PROCTOLOGY)ALASKA COLORECTAL SURGERY, PC30200014UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE198640N4GEORGEJUNEM208C00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansColon & Rectal Surgery208600000X|208C00000X299508-2953907222140202751 DEBARR RD, SUITE 280ANCHORAGEAK99508USFN1033128335|MD4148101|05GROUP NPI006/06/200609/07/20072062317852I2003121000027725673673522751 DEBARR RD, SUITE 280ANCHORAGEAK995081YYYYHospital020017 | 020001 | 020012 | 020006PROVIDENCE ALASKA MEDICAL CENTER3200 PROVIDENCE DRIVEANCHORAGEAK99508ANCHORAGEAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - ChurchYes300020200211260Metropolitan Statistical Area7.145sourcecomplete61.2014-149.817502US
JOSE ANDUJAR55 WHITCHER ST NE, SUITE 130MariettaGA30060(770) 428-04621821086554IndividualColon & Rectal Surgery PhysicianCobb CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAMD62463GACOLORECTAL SURGERY (PROCTOLOGY)GENERAL SURGERYWELLSTAR MEDICAL GROUP LLC30721100354OTHER199432N8ANDUJARJOSE208C00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansColon & Rectal Surgery208C00000X|208600000X230060-11557704278001jandujar23039@directwellstar.org155 WHITCHER ST NE, SUITE 130MARIETTAGA30060USMN010/06/200510/29/20195496722423I2009062300038767090654023000 HOSPITAL BLVD, FL 2ROSWELLGA300761YYYYLong-term care hospital | Hospital110143 | 112007 | 110035 | 110198WELLSTAR KENNESTONE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER677 CHURCH STREETMARIETTAGA30060COBBAcute Care HospitalsGovernment - Hospital District or AuthorityYes400130671312060Metropolitan Statistical Area15.507sourcecomplete33.920062-84.5431US
JOANN E WARRICK4940 EASTERN AVE STE P3-411BaltimoreMD21224(410) 550-08861922254002IndividualColon & Rectal Surgery PhysicianBaltimore cityBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MDM.D.D87665MDGENERAL SURGERYAMERICAN CURRENT CARE PA5490INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE200323N1WARRICKJOANNE208C00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansColon & Rectal Surgery208D00000X|208C00000X221224-2735410550816104940 EASTERN AVE STE P3-411BALTIMOREMD21224USFND8766501STATE LICENSE008/08/200801/28/202601/28/20266305983792I2022013100218297392600191419 KNECHT AVEBALTIMOREMD212272YYY00245102412580Metropolitan Statistical Area9.326sourcecomplete39.275909-76.541928US
JOHN VINCENT FLANNERY8 PROSPECT ST, NORTH IINashuaNH03060(603) 577-33221316996614IndividualColon & Rectal Surgery PhysicianHillsborough CountyManchester-Nashua, NHM.D.15918NHCOLORECTAL SURGERY (PROCTOLOGY)FOUNDATION MEDICAL PARTNERS INC3113000202UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAL SCHOOL199828N2FLANNERYJOHNVINCENTJR.208C00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansColon & Rectal Surgery208C00000X103060-3925603577337608 PROSPECT ST., NORTH II, 8 COLON AND RECTAL SURGERY OF NEW ENGLANDNASHUANH03060USMN680149936A05005/06/200611/26/20128820009137I2013011500013994361404568 PROSPECT ST NNASHUANH030601YYYYHome health agency | Hospital307017 | 300020SOUTHERN NH MEDICAL CENTER8 PROSPECT STREETNASHUANH03060HILLSBOROUGHAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes200330113331700Metropolitan Statistical Area6.559sourcecomplete42.741087-71.458266US
BRANDON W SMITH455 TOLL GATE RDWarwickRI02886(401) 273-06411700374881IndividualColon & Rectal Surgery PhysicianKent CountyProvidence-Warwick, RI-MAMDMD20126RIGENERAL SURGERYAFFINITY PHYSICIANS LLC.7344100093UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAL SCHOOL20188N461SMITHBRANDONW208C00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansColon & Rectal Surgery208600000X|208C00000X202886-27594012732919bwsmith@kent.cernerdirect.carene.org1759 CHESTNUT STSPRINGFIELDMA01199USMN504/25/201805/28/202605/28/20263173878618I202408060009410244413391455 TOLL GATE RDWARWICKRI028861YYYHospital410009 | 410012 | 410010KENT COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL455 TOLL GATE RDWARWICKRI02886KENTAcute Care HospitalsProprietaryYes351405 S County Trl Ste 3BEast GreenwichRI02818(401) 738-66110440034439300Metropolitan Statistical Area15.796sourcecomplete41.701615-71.455217US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 109 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title94%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP95%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy100%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy76%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties34%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under71%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has71%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn73%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file76%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage76%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice76%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name72%
name_prefixName prefix46%
name_suffixName suffix4%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax65%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email18%
other_endpointOther endpoint4%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers41%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types41%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers15%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups3%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date58%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id76%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id76%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes71%
group_addressGroup address76%
group_cityGroup city76%
group_stateGroup state76%
group_zipGroup zip76%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under76%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth25%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment76%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment76%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed5%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file76%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types73%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns73%
hospital_nameHospital name72%
hospital_addressHospital address72%
hospital_cityHospital city72%
hospital_stateHospital state72%
hospital_zipHospital zip72%
hospital_countyHospital county72%
hospital_typeHospital type72%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership72%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services72%
hospital_ratingHospital rating72%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address24%
secondary_citySecondary city24%
secondary_stateSecondary state24%
secondary_zipSecondary zip24%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone24%
secondary_faxSecondary fax12%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation4%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips97%
cbsa_codeCbsa code94%
cbsa_typeCbsa type94%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi97%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

109 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Colon & Rectal Surgery Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-colon-and-rectal-surgery with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Colon & Rectal Surgery Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

At 2,392 records this dataset is not sold by the row — buy the file. Without a connector, open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-colon-and-rectal-surgery. An agent connected to https://locationlists.com/mcp can still search it, read a free sample file of up to 10 rows and buy the whole file itself. How agent purchasing works

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Colon & Rectal Surgery Providers are there in the US?

There are 2,392 Colon & Rectal Surgery Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 51 states and territories.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
2,392 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 2,392 rows · $49