US Anesthesiology Providers
U.S. · 68,655 licensed providers

There are 68,655 Anesthesiology Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

68,655 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 99% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 67% the medical school and graduation year, 65% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 52 states and territories.

68,655licensed providers
52States
111Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Anesthesiology Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-anesthesiology.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtymedicare secondary specialtiesgroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationspecializationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification datereplacement npiindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices attelehealthaccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
DIANA L KOVACICH1275 SADLER WAY STE 202FairbanksAK99701(907) 452-41011265631550IndividualAnesthesiology PhysicianYukon-Koyukuk Census AreaMD7070AKANESTHESIOLOGYANESTHESIA CONSULTANTS OF FAIRBANKS LLC90UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE200620N4KOVACICHDIANAL207L00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansAnesthesiology207L00000X199701-317501275 SADLER WAY STE 202FAIRBANKSAK99701USFN307/16/200706/02/202606/02/20266204017296I2011030200020592345663402310 PEGER RDFAIRBANKSAK997091YYY31650 Cowles StFairbanksAK99701(907) 458-3000907458569400229002545.155sourcecomplete67.375751-149.728035US
ROSEMARIE SPILLANE1266 HIGHWAY 515 SJasperGA30143(706) 692-24411912993452IndividualAnesthesiology PhysicianPickens CountyAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAM.D.037702GA0N22SPILLANEROSEMARIE207L00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansAnesthesiology207L00000X130143-48720744 NOAH DR # 113-315JASPERGA30143USFN364065|P99931054|000577123K|000577123I01|01|05|05BCBS OF GEORGIA|RR MEDICARE PROVIDER NUM009/20/200503/26/201300132271312060Metropolitan Statistical Area145.295sourcecomplete34.462756-84.425227US
MARK KOBELJANATIONAL NAVAL MEDICAL CENTER, 8901 WISCONSIN AVEBethesdaMD20889(301) 295-44551437144177IndividualAnesthesiology PhysicianMontgomery CountyWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVM.D.D0058831MD0N24KOBELJAMARKDR.207L00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansAnesthesiology207L00000X120889-560008901 WISCONSIN AVENUEBETHESDAMD20889USMN009/19/200507/08/200700240312447900Metropolitan Statistical Area0.39sourcecomplete39.003756-77.086964US
ROBERT F. O'DONNELL789 CENTRAL AVEDoverNH03820(603) 742-52521285871731IndividualPediatric Anesthesiology PhysicianStrafford CountyBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHM.D.22651NHANESTHESIOLOGYWENTWORTH DOUGLASS PHYSICIAN CORPORATION4313000182HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL20197N242O'DONNELLROBERTF.DR.207LP3000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansAnesthesiologyPediatric Anesthesiology207LP3000X|207L00000X203820-25260789 CENTRAL AVEDOVERNH03820USMN101/20/200905/02/202505/02/20252668611260I202208190007545496749848789 CENTRAL AVEDOVERNH038202YYYHospital300023 | 300018WENTWORTH-DOUGLASS HOSPITAL789 CENTRAL AVEDOVERNH03820STRAFFORDAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes415 Alumni DrExeterNH03833(603) 778-73110330173314460Metropolitan Statistical Area27.282sourcecomplete43.18636-70.883623US
HOBSON W HORNBUCKLE101 E WOOD STSpartanburgSC29303(864) 560-61221083601751IndividualAnesthesiology PhysicianSpartanburg CountySpartanburg, SCM.D22834SCANESTHESIOLOGYSPARTANBURG MEDICAL CENTER10674200073EMORY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE199234N527HORNBUCKLEHOBSONWJR.207L00000XAllopathic & Osteopathic PhysiciansAnesthesiology207L00000X129303-304086456062760804 SCOTT NIXON MEMORIAL DRAUGUSTAGA30907USMNNO116505009/29/200510/22/20078527192822I201008200008653072425297101 E WOOD STSPARTANBURGSC293031YYYHospital420043 | 420007 | 420103SPARTANBURG MEDICAL CENTER101 E WOOD STSPARTANBURGSC29303SPARTANBURGAcute Care HospitalsGovernment - Hospital District or AuthorityYes200450834543900Metropolitan Statistical Area32.435sourcecomplete34.995296-81.968368US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 111 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title94%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP93%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy99%
license_stateState that issued that license100%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy67%
medicare_secondary_specialtiesMedicare secondary specialties8%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under65%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has65%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn58%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file67%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage67%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice67%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name65%
name_prefixName prefix40%
name_suffixName suffix3%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
specializationNUCC specialization, where the provider declared one12%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax44%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email8%
other_endpointOther endpoint5%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers41%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types41%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers16%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date47%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id67%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id67%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes65%
group_addressGroup address67%
group_cityGroup city67%
group_stateGroup state67%
group_zipGroup zip67%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under67%
telehealthY where CMS records the clinician as offering telehealth3%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment67%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment67%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed3%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file67%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types58%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns58%
hospital_nameHospital name58%
hospital_addressHospital address58%
hospital_cityHospital city58%
hospital_stateHospital state58%
hospital_zipHospital zip58%
hospital_countyHospital county58%
hospital_typeHospital type58%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership58%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services58%
hospital_ratingHospital rating58%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address21%
secondary_citySecondary city21%
secondary_stateSecondary state21%
secondary_zipSecondary zip21%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone21%
secondary_faxSecondary fax8%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
endpoint_affiliationEndpoint affiliation3%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips96%
cbsa_codeCbsa code94%
cbsa_typeCbsa type94%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi96%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

111 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Anesthesiology Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-anesthesiology with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Anesthesiology Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-anesthesiology with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "us-anesthesiology" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.15 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 34,328 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Anesthesiology Providers are there in the US?

There are 68,655 Anesthesiology Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
68,655 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 68,655 rows · $49