US Anesthesiologist Assistant Providers
U.S. · 4,933 licensed providers

There are 4,933 Anesthesiologist Assistant Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 40 states and DC.

4,933 licensed healthcare providers at their practice address. 100% carry a street address, 100% a telephone number, 74% a state license number, 100% a specialty from the NUCC taxonomy, 86% the medical school and graduation year, 84% the group practice they bill under.

More about this list

Built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file, the NPPES deactivation report, the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Every deactivated NPI is removed — 351,911 of them — rather than shipped as an empty row, and the address is the practice location, never the mailing address. These rows are individual providers, so the record is a licensed person at the address where they practise. Buy the organization file instead if you need businesses only. Coverage is 41 states and territories.

4,933licensed providers
41States
107Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Anesthesiologist Assistant Providers are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-anesthesiologist-assistant.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonenpientity typespecialtycountycbsa titlecredentiallicense numberlicense statemedicare specialtygroup practicegroup sizeprimary facility ccnfacility affiliationsmedical schoolgraduation yearest years in practiceoig excludednpis at addresslast namefirst namemiddle namename prefixname suffixprimary taxonomy codeprovider groupingclassificationall taxonomy codestaxonomy countzip plus4faxdirect addressother endpointendpoint countmailing addressmailing citymailing statemailing zipmailing countrysexsole proprietorother identifiersother identifier typesother identifier issuerstaxonomy groupssecondary practice locationsenumeration datelast update datecertification dateindividual pac idmedicare enrollment idgroup pac idgroup addressgroup citygroup stategroup zippractices ataccepts assignmentgroup accepts assignmentgroup address line2 suppressedmedicare enrolledfacility affiliation typesfacility ccnshospital namehospital addresshospital cityhospital statehospital ziphospital countyhospital typehospital ownershiphospital emergency serviceshospital ratingoig exclusion typeoig exclusion dateoig exclusion categoryoig exclusion specialtyoig reinstatement dateoig waiver dateoig addressoig cityoig statesecondary practice locations nsecondary addresssecondary citysecondary statesecondary zipsecondary phonesecondary phone extsecondary faxadditional name countendpoint affiliationcounty fipsstate fipscbsa codecbsa typezip land sqmigeo precisionaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
STEVEN P DALE5 MOBILE INFIRMARY CIRMobileAL36607(251) 432-44971972598688IndividualAnesthesiologist AssistantMobile CountyMobile, ALCRNAAA806ALANESTHESIOLOGY ASSISTANTANESTHESIOLOGISTS ASSOCIATED PC4140101131OTHER199927N222DALESTEVENP367H00000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersAnesthesiologist Assistant367H00000X|207L00000X236607-351325143205770PO BOX 934369ATLANTAGA31193USMN00005874505009/19/200510/28/20147214946003I200604050006096204739519701 PRINCETON AVE SWBIRMINGHAMAL352111YYYHospital010113MOBILE INFIRMARY MEDICAL CENTER5 MOBILE INFIRMARY CIRCLEMOBILEAL36607MOBILEAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes200010970133660Metropolitan Statistical Area3.011sourcecomplete30.69907-88.105512US
CHRISTOPHER DANIEL NELSON10199 SOUTHSIDE BLVD STE 101JacksonvilleFL32256(904) 999-28021407497332IndividualAnesthesiologist AssistantDuval CountyJacksonville, FLCAAAA552FLANESTHESIOLOGY ASSISTANTUS ANESTHESIA PARTNERS OF FLORIDA INC10931000882OTHER20197N6NELSONCHRISTOPHERDANIEL367H00000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersAnesthesiologist Assistant367H00000X132256-075708712 COMO LAKE DRJACKSONVILLEFL32256USMN010/02/201910/29/20196507299310I2019121000077403451431522776 CLEVELAND AVEFORT MYERSFL339012YYYHospital110029 | 100088BAPTIST HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER - JACKSONVILLE800 PRUDENTIAL DRJACKSONVILLEFL32207DUVALAcute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateYes400120311227260Metropolitan Statistical Area61.37sourcecomplete30.175327-81.471951US
JOHN CLIFTON CAMPBELL7503 SURRATTS ROADClintonMD20735(301) 870-70011063497410IndividualAnesthesiologist AssistantPrince George's CountyWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVCRNAR059413MD0N24CAMPBELLJOHNCLIFTON367H00000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersAnesthesiologist Assistant367H00000X120735-3395301870669707503 SURRATTS ROADCLINTONMD20735USMN012/08/200512/28/201100240332447900Metropolitan Statistical Area25.926sourcecomplete38.750917-76.902669US
MCKENNA MARIA VALENCIA2211 LOMAS BLVD NEAlbuquerqueNM87106(505) 272-26101255938288IndividualAnesthesiologist AssistantBernalillo CountyAlbuquerque, NMCAAAA2023-0012NMANESTHESIOLOGY ASSISTANTUNM MEDICAL GROUP INC10603200011OTHER20206N820VALENCIAMCKENNAMARIA367H00000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersAnesthesiologist Assistant367H00000X187106-2719UNMH@direct.health.unm.edu2800 BRADBURY DR SE STE 116ALBUQUERQUENM87106USFN110/02/202010/29/202410/29/20246800207606I2023072700313049817952672211 LOMAS BLVD NEALBUQUERQUENM871061YYYHospital320001UNM HOSPITAL2211 LOMAS BOULEVARD NEALBUQUERQUENM87106BERNALILLOAcute Care HospitalsGovernment - StateYes214700 Waters AveSavannahGA31404(912) 350-80000350013510740Metropolitan Statistical Area35.816sourcecomplete35.007139-106.60982US
STEPHEN NIX101 E WOOD STSpartanburgSC29303(864) 560-69521346237609IndividualAnesthesiologist AssistantSpartanburg CountySpartanburg, SCC-AA141SCANESTHESIOLOGY ASSISTANT0OTHER200125N527NIXSTEPHEN367H00000XPhysician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing ProvidersAnesthesiologist Assistant367H00000X129303-30400PO BOX 743070, ATTN: CREDENTIALING DEPT, BUILDING F, SUITE 100ATLANTAGA30374USMN100000710A|100000710B|100000710C05|05|05010/03/200509/10/202509/10/20256204964133I20251114002120101 E WOOD STSPARTANBURGSC293031YMYY00450834543900Metropolitan Statistical Area32.435sourcecomplete34.995296-81.968368US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 107 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
npiNational Provider Identifier — the federal key for every US healthcare provider100%
nameOrganization legal business name, or the provider's full name100%
entity_typeOrganization or Individual — whether the row is a business or a licensed person100%
specialtyPrimary specialty, decoded from the NUCC provider taxonomy100%
addressPractice location street address (never the mailing address)100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
phonePractice location telephone, digits only100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
cbsa_titleCbsa title99%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
credentialSelf-reported credential text, e.g. MD, DDS, NP73%
license_numberState license number for the primary taxonomy74%
license_stateState that issued that license80%
medicare_specialtyCMS's own primary specialty from Care Compare, independent of the self-declared taxonomy86%
group_practiceGroup practice the clinician bills under84%
group_sizeHow many clinicians that group has84%
primary_facility_ccnPrimary facility ccn79%
facility_affiliationsFacility affiliations100%
medical_schoolMedical school, from the CMS Care Compare clinician file86%
graduation_yearYear of graduation — the best available proxy for career stage86%
est_years_in_practiceEst years in practice86%
oig_excludedOig excluded100%
npis_at_addressHow many NPIs share this practice address — the entity-vs-location fan-in100%
last_nameLast name100%
first_nameFirst name100%
middle_nameMiddle name55%
name_prefixName prefix16%
name_suffixName suffix2%
primary_taxonomy_codePrimary taxonomy code100%
provider_groupingNUCC top-level grouping, e.g. Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians100%
classificationNUCC classification — the level products are cut on100%
all_taxonomy_codesEvery taxonomy code the provider declared, pipe-separated100%
taxonomy_countHow many distinct taxonomies that is100%
zip_plus4ZIP+4 where the provider filed one100%
countryCountry100%
faxPractice location fax35%
direct_addressDirect secure-messaging address from the NPPES endpoint file. NOT a marketing email10%
other_endpointOther endpoint2%
endpoint_countHow many electronic endpoints the provider registered100%
mailing_addressBusiness mailing address, kept separate because it differs for a large minority100%
mailing_cityMailing city100%
mailing_stateMailing state100%
mailing_zipMailing ZIP100%
mailing_countryMailing country100%
sexSex100%
sole_proprietorY where an individual provider is a sole proprietor100%
other_identifiersOther identifiers18%
other_identifier_typesOther identifier types18%
other_identifier_issuersOther identifier issuers7%
taxonomy_groupsTaxonomy groups2%
secondary_practice_locationsCount of additional practice locations filed since 2020100%
enumeration_dateDate the NPI was issued100%
last_update_dateDate the provider last updated their NPPES record100%
certification_dateCertification date67%
individual_pac_idIndividual pac id86%
medicare_enrollment_idMedicare enrollment id86%
group_pac_idCMS PAC id for that group, stable across refreshes84%
group_addressGroup address86%
group_cityGroup city86%
group_stateGroup state86%
group_zipGroup zip86%
practices_atHow many distinct groups the clinician bills under86%
accepts_assignmentAccepts assignment86%
group_accepts_assignmentGroup accepts assignment86%
group_address_line2_suppressedGroup address line2 suppressed2%
medicare_enrolledY where the provider appears in the Medicare Care Compare file86%
facility_affiliation_typesFacility affiliation types79%
facility_ccnsFacility ccns79%
hospital_nameHospital name78%
hospital_addressHospital address78%
hospital_cityHospital city78%
hospital_stateHospital state78%
hospital_zipHospital zip78%
hospital_countyHospital county78%
hospital_typeHospital type78%
hospital_ownershipHospital ownership78%
hospital_emergency_servicesHospital emergency services78%
hospital_ratingHospital rating78%
secondary_practice_locations_nSecondary practice locations n100%
secondary_addressSecondary address21%
secondary_citySecondary city21%
secondary_stateSecondary state21%
secondary_zipSecondary zip21%
secondary_phoneSecondary phone21%
secondary_faxSecondary fax7%
additional_name_countAdditional name count100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
state_fipsState fips99%
cbsa_codeCbsa code99%
cbsa_typeCbsa type99%
zip_land_sqmiZip land sqmi99%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

September 14, 2026

File built

107 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Anesthesiologist Assistant Providers and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-anesthesiologist-assistant with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Anesthesiologist Assistant Providers list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

At 4,933 records this dataset is not sold by the row — buy the file. Without a connector, open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-anesthesiologist-assistant. An agent connected to https://locationlists.com/mcp can still search it, read a free sample file of up to 10 rows and buy the whole file itself. How agent purchasing works

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Anesthesiologist Assistant Providers are there in the US?

There are 4,933 Anesthesiologist Assistant Providers in the US as of September 2026. They are in 40 states and DC.

Where does this data come from?

The CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System — the federal NPI registry — plus the NUCC provider taxonomy and the CMS Care Compare clinician file. All three are published by the government and free to download; what you are buying is the parsing, the taxonomy decode, the deactivation cleanup and the cut. Every vendor selling an NPI-based list is working from the same files.

Are these businesses or individual people?

Individual providers — a licensed person at the address where they practise. CMS publishes NPPES for public use with the practice address attached. If you need businesses only, buy the organization file or one of the practice cuts instead.

Is this the same data Definitive Healthcare or IQVIA sell?

The registry underneath is the same public CMS file. What those vendors add on top is their own layer — hospital affiliations they research, executive contacts, claims-derived volumes, purchasing intent. If you need that, buy them. If you need the registry itself as a file you own, this is it, at a fraction of a subscription.

Does this include email addresses?

No, and no honest NPI-based product does — NPPES has no email field. What it does have is the Direct secure-messaging address that some providers register for clinical data exchange, and those ship in their own column, labelled, because they are not marketing addresses. Any vendor selling you a 'physician email list' built on NPI data appended those emails from somewhere else.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What format is the download?

A single UTF-8 CSV with a header row, one row per NPI, ready for Excel, a CRM import or a database load. Commercial licence, one-off purchase, no subscription.

↔Other providers by specialty (individuals) lists

$49
4,933 licensed providers
Buy the whole list — 4,933 rows · $49