CQC-Regulated Care Services (England)
England · 57,123 locations

There are 57,123 CQC-Regulated Care Services in England as of October 2026.

57,123 locations regulated by the Care Quality Commission in England, read on 28 October 2026. 14,872 are care homes, with their bed counts.

More about this list

About 14,000 are home care agencies, 12,123 dental practices and about 9,250 GP sites. The rest are hospitals, clinics and ambulance services. Each row has the location type, its services and who it serves, the overall CQC rating and the five key-question ratings, the provider and its Companies House number, and the NHS region. 92% have a phone and 52% a website. Every row but one has a map point. CQC publishes no email addresses. It does not name managers in its open data, and this list keeps no person's name.

57,123Locations
80Data Fields
October 28, 2026File built

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the CQC-Regulated Care Services (England) are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

cqc-care-provider-list.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscityphonewebsitelocation idalso known asods codeprovider idprovider namebrand idbrand namelocation typeinspection directorateprimary inspection categoryservice typesspecialismsregulated activitiesservice types registeredservice user bandscare homecare home bedsdormantregistered manager in postdual registereddual registration primary idcountypostal codenationregionnhs regionlocal authorityparliamentary constituencysub icb codesub icb namecommissioning ccg codecommissioning ccg nameuprnpaf idgeo precisiongeocode sourceoverall ratingrating publication dateinherited ratingrating saferating effectiverating caringrating responsiverating well leddate of latest checkregistration dateprovider typeprovider ownership typeprovider companies house numberprovider charity numberprovider registration dateprovider phoneprovider websiteprovider addressprovider cityprovider countyprovider postcodeprovider local authorityprovider regionprovider latitudeprovider longitudein register filecqc location urlcqc provider urlsource directory datesource register datesource ratings dateterms of usedirections urlupdated dateaddress qualitycountrylatitudelongitudesource url
Tocolo Limited33 The CrescentAbbots Langley07824553735https://www.tocolo.co.uk1-64774999521-6226232524Tocolo LimitedIndependent Healthcare OrgPrimary medical servicesIndependent consulting doctorsDoctors/GPsCaring for adults under 65 yrs; Caring for adults over 65 yrsDiagnostic and screening procedures; Surgical procedures; Treatment of disease, disorder or injuryDoctors consultation service; Doctors treatment serviceOlder People; Younger AdultsNNYWD5 0DREnglandEastEast of EnglandHertfordshireSouth West HertfordshireE38000079NHS Herts Valleys CCG100080926801sourceCQC register2019-02-27Independent Healthcare OrgOrganisation083365472019-02-2707824553735https://www.tocolo.co.ukGrass and Holm Thornbury Cottage, Chalk Hill, ColeshillAmershamHP7 0LYBuckinghamshireSouth East51.643126-0.633169Yhttps://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-6477499952https://www.cqc.org.uk/provider/1-62262325242026-10-282026-10-012026-10-01Open Government Licence v3.0 (contains CQC data)https://www.google.com/maps/dir/?api=1&destination=Tocolo%20Limited%2C%2033%20The%20Crescent%2C%20Abbots%20Langley%2C%20WD5%200DR2026-10-28completeGB51.706638-0.414828https://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-6477499952
The Vine House Health Centre87-89 High StreetAbbots Langley01923262363https://www.vinehouse.org1-540724807E820461-199718587The Vine House Health CentrePrimary Medical ServicesPrimary medical servicesGP PracticesDoctors/GPsServices for everyoneDiagnostic and screening procedures; Family planning; Maternity and midwifery services; Surgical procedures; Treatment of disease, disorder or injuryDoctors consultation service; Doctors treatment serviceWhole PopulationNNYHertfordshireWD5 0ALEnglandEastEast of EnglandHertfordshireSouth West HertfordshireE38000079NHS Herts Valleys CCG06NNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Icb - 06N1000111663261649525sourceCQC registerGood2022-01-10NGoodGoodGoodGoodGood2022-01-102013-04-01Primary Medical ServicesPartnership2013-04-0101923262363https://www.vinehouse.org87-89 High StreetAbbots LangleyHertfordshireWD5 0ALHertfordshireEast of England51.704845-0.418581Yhttps://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-540724807https://www.cqc.org.uk/provider/1-1997185872026-10-282026-10-012026-10-01Open Government Licence v3.0 (contains CQC data)https://www.google.com/maps/dir/?api=1&destination=The%20Vine%20House%20Health%20Centre%2C%2087-89%20High%20Street%2C%20Abbots%20Langley%2C%20WD5%200AL2026-10-28completeGB51.704845-0.418581https://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-540724807
Taha Dental Excellence5 The Old GaolAbingdon012355509871-9621910525V834931-9339944216Dentistry by Thomas LimitedPrimary Dental CarePrimary medical servicesDentistsDentistServices for everyoneDiagnostic and screening procedures; Surgical procedures; Treatment of disease, disorder or injuryDental serviceWhole PopulationNNYOX14 3HEEnglandSouth EastSouth EastOxfordshireOxford West and AbingdonE38000136NHS Oxfordshire CCG10090578576sourceCQC register2020-11-13Primary Dental CareOrganisation110705562020-11-13012355509875 The Old GaolAbingdonOX14 3HEOxfordshireSouth East51.668975-1.280981Yhttps://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-9621910525https://www.cqc.org.uk/provider/1-93399442162026-10-282026-10-012026-10-01Open Government Licence v3.0 (contains CQC data)https://www.google.com/maps/dir/?api=1&destination=Taha%20Dental%20Excellence%2C%205%20The%20Old%20Gaol%2C%20Abingdon%2C%20OX14%203HE2026-10-28completeGB51.668975-1.280981https://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-9621910525
Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC - Accrington)Castle House, EastgateAccrington034426441601-139453981751-443753979Community Health and Eyecare LimitedIndependent Healthcare OrgHospitalsAcute hospital - Independent non-specialistClinicCaring for adults under 65 yrs; Caring for adults over 65 yrsDiagnostic and screening procedures; Surgical procedures; Treatment of disease, disorder or injuryAcute services without overnight beds / listed acute services with or without overnight bedsOlder People; Younger AdultsNNYBB5 6AAEnglandNorth WestNorth WestLancashireHyndburnE38000050NHS East Lancashire CCGsourceCQC register2022-10-10Independent Healthcare OrgOrganisation072960682012-08-1503442644160Star Building, Olivers Place, FulwoodPrestonPR2 9WTLancashireNorth West53.797930-2.689749Yhttps://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-13945398175https://www.cqc.org.uk/provider/1-4437539792026-10-282026-10-012026-10-01Open Government Licence v3.0 (contains CQC data)https://www.google.com/maps/dir/?api=1&destination=Community%20Health%20and%20Eyecare%20Limited%20(CHEC%20-%20Accrington)%2C%20Castle%20House%2C%20Eastgate%2C%20Accrington%2C%20BB5%206AA2026-10-28no_house_numberGB53.755682-2.366159https://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-13945398175
Springhill Care HomeSpringhill House, Fairfield StreetAccrington012543817191-18166855488VNT0A1-102642921Prime Life LimitedBD158Prime Life LimitedSocial Care OrgAdult social careResidential social careNursing homesSensory impairments; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia; Mental health conditions; Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Physical disabilitiesAccommodation for persons who require nursing or personal care; Treatment of disease, disorder or injuryCare home service with nursingDementia; Mental Health; Older People; Physical Disability; Sensory Impairment; Younger AdultsY116NYLancashireBB5 0LDEnglandNorth WestNorth WestLancashireHyndburnE38000050NHS East Lancashire CCG100012392427sourceCQC registerGood2026-07-08NGoodGoodOutstandingGoodGood2026-07-082023-12-08Social Care OrgOrganisation027796112010-10-0101162705678https://www.prime-life.co.ukCaernarvon House, 121 Knighton Church RoadLeicesterLeicestershireLE2 3JNLeicesterEast Midlands52.606674-1.101218Yhttps://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-18166855488https://www.cqc.org.uk/provider/1-1026429212026-10-282026-10-012026-10-01Open Government Licence v3.0 (contains CQC data)https://www.google.com/maps/dir/?api=1&destination=Springhill%20Care%20Home%2C%20Springhill%20House%2C%20Fairfield%20Street%2C%20Accrington%2C%20BB5%200LD2026-10-28no_house_numberGB53.745830-2.383996https://www.cqc.org.uk/location/1-18166855488
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 80 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
location_idCQC location id100%
nameLocation name100%
also_known_asOther name the location uses4%
ods_codeNHS ODS code77%
provider_idCQC id of the provider that runs the location100%
provider_nameProvider name100%
brand_idCQC brand id, where the provider is part of a group24%
brand_nameCQC brand (group) name24%
location_typeCQC location type (e.g. Social Care Org, Primary Medical Services, Primary Dental Care, NHS Healthcare Organisation)100%
inspection_directorateCQC directorate that inspects it (Adult social care, Primary medical services, Hospitals)100%
primary_inspection_categoryMain inspection category (e.g. Residential social care, GP Practices, Dentists)100%
service_typesServices as the CQC directory lists them100%
specialismsSpecialisms and the people the service is for100%
regulated_activitiesRegulated activities the location is registered for, joined with ;100%
service_types_registeredService types registered, joined with ;99%
service_user_bandsWho the service is for (e.g. Older People, Dementia, Whole Population)100%
care_homeY for a care home100%
care_home_bedsNumber of care home beds26%
dormantY when CQC marks the location dormant100%
registered_manager_in_postY when a registered manager is in post100%
dual_registeredY when the location is also registered under another id2%
dual_registration_primary_idThe other location id of a dual registration2%
addressStreet address100%
cityTown or city100%
countyCounty, where published54%
postal_codeUK postcode100%
countryGB100%
nationEngland100%
phoneLocation phone92%
websiteLocation website, where published52%
regionCQC region100%
nhs_regionNHS region99%
local_authorityLocal authority100%
parliamentary_constituencyParliamentary constituency99%
sub_icb_codeNHS sub-ICB location code99%
sub_icb_nameNHS sub-ICB location name100%
commissioning_ccg_codeCommissioning CCG code, where CQC still lists one9%
commissioning_ccg_nameCommissioning CCG name9%
uprnUnique Property Reference Number85%
paf_idRoyal Mail Postcode Address File id18%
latitudeLatitude (CQC's own point; a postcode centre for 323 rows)100%
longitudeLongitude100%
geo_precisionsource (CQC's point) or zip centroid (postcode centre)100%
geocode_sourceWhere the point came from: the CQC register or the postcode centre100%
overall_ratingOverall CQC rating: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement or Inadequate61%
rating_publication_dateDate the overall rating was published56%
inherited_ratingY when the rating was inherited from a previous registration62%
rating_safeRating for the key question: Safe61%
rating_effectiveRating for the key question: Effective61%
rating_caringRating for the key question: Caring61%
rating_responsiveRating for the key question: Responsive61%
rating_well_ledRating for the key question: Well-led61%
date_of_latest_checkDate of CQC's latest check74%
registration_dateDate the location was registered with CQC100%
provider_typeProvider type100%
provider_ownership_typeProvider ownership (e.g. Organisation, Individual, Partnership, NHS Body)100%
provider_companies_house_numberProvider's Companies House number73%
provider_charity_numberProvider's charity number5%
provider_registration_dateDate the provider registered with CQC100%
provider_phoneProvider head office phone99%
provider_websiteProvider website67%
provider_addressProvider head office address100%
provider_cityProvider town or city100%
provider_countyProvider county45%
provider_postcodeProvider postcode100%
provider_local_authorityProvider local authority100%
provider_regionProvider region100%
provider_latitudeProvider head office latitude100%
provider_longitudeProvider head office longitude100%
in_register_fileY when the location is in CQC's monthly register file as well as the daily directory100%
cqc_location_urlThe location's page on cqc.org.uk100%
cqc_provider_urlThe provider's page on cqc.org.uk100%
sourceUrlThe location's page on cqc.org.uk100%
source_directory_dateDate of CQC's daily care directory file100%
source_register_dateDate of CQC's monthly register file100%
source_ratings_dateDate of CQC's ratings file100%
terms_of_useOpen Government Licence v3.0 (contains CQC data)100%
directions_urlGoogle Maps directions link100%
updated_dateDate the list was built100%
address_qualitycomplete, no house number, po box, missing city or zip or missing100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) monthly file — the federal registry every billing provider must maintain — with the NPPES deactivation report applied so retired NPIs are excluded, specialties resolved against the NUCC provider taxonomy, and Medicare participation joined from the CMS Care Compare Doctors and Clinicians national file. Nothing here comes from a provider's own website; every record is the provider's own registered entry.

October 28, 2026

Snapshot built

80 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Deactivated NPIs are removed using the CMS deactivation report, specialties are resolved against the NUCC taxonomy rather than kept as raw codes, and addresses are validated to US bounds and ZIP format. Records are otherwise published as registered — the federal file is the record of truth, and correcting it would make the dataset disagree with the source buyers reconcile against.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the CQC-Regulated Care Services (England) and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=cqc-care-provider-list with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Distance is radius, in straight-line miles; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the CQC-Regulated Care Services (England) list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=cqc-care-provider-list with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "cqc-care-provider-list" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.43 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 28,562 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many CQC-Regulated Care Services are there in England?

There are 57,123 CQC-Regulated Care Services in England as of October 2026.

Where does this data come from?

From the Care Quality Commission. The universe is CQC's daily care directory of 28 October 2026. Register details and ratings come from CQC's monthly register and ratings files of 1 October 2026. It is published under the Open Government Licence v3.0 and contains CQC data.

Is there an email for each location?

No. CQC does not publish email addresses. 92% of locations have a phone and 52% a website. The provider's head office phone and website are in their own columns.

Does it cover Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland?

No. CQC regulates care in England only. Each of the other nations has its own regulator.

What kinds of care are in it?

Care homes with and without nursing, home care agencies, GP practices, dentists, hospitals, clinics and ambulance services. location_type, primary_inspection_category and service_types tell them apart.

Is any row placed in the U.S.?

No. Every row is in England with a UK postcode. No row is placed in a U.S. state, county or ZIP code.

↔Other healthcare facilities lists