US Chiropractic Clinics
U.S. · 58,152 locations

There are 58,152 Chiropractic Clinics in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico. Florida has the most, with 5,159.

58,152 US chiropractic clinics with a street address, phone number and declared sub-specialty on 100% of rows.

More about this list

There is no national register of chiropractic PRACTICES — state boards license chiropractors, not premises — so this has to be assembled, which is why it is worth buying rather than reproducing. The column that does the work is subType: 4,667 clinics declare a sub-specialty beyond general practice — rehabilitation 1,722, sports physician 1,077, orthopedic 502, nutrition 481, then pediatric, neurology, radiology and occupational health. A rehabilitation or sports-medicine clinic buys different tables, lasers and imaging from a general practice, and a compiled phone-book list cannot tell you which is which. Coverage is all 50 states plus DC and the territories, led by Florida 5,159, California 4,725, Texas 4,305 and Illinois 3,111. Where several registrations share one address the npisAtAddress column says how many, so a multi-practitioner clinic is one row and you can still see it is a group: 51,987 sites carry a single registration, 5,157 carry two, 985 carry three or more.

58,152Locations
52States
21Data Fields
September 15, 2026File built

#Count report

By state

These states add up to 58,128 of the 58,152 locations.

Florida5,159
California4,725
Texas4,305
Illinois3,111
Pennsylvania2,469
New York2,447
Michigan2,141
New Jersey2,129
Minnesota1,859
Georgia1,851
Ohio1,736
Washington1,724
Colorado1,437
North Carolina1,431
Wisconsin1,430
Arizona1,416
Missouri1,332
Iowa1,162
Virginia1,073
South Carolina1,040
Oregon1,035
Massachusetts943
Indiana890
Tennessee821
Kansas815
Kentucky781
Oklahoma711
Maryland664
Alabama623
Utah608
Nebraska558
Connecticut523
Louisiana498
Idaho465
Arkansas459
Nevada389
Puerto Rico355
South Dakota308
North Dakota301
Montana278
New Mexico254
Maine233
Mississippi224
Alaska221
New Hampshire219
Delaware217
West Virginia195
Hawaii182
Vermont126
Rhode Island119
Wyoming103
District of Columbia33

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the US Chiropractic Clinics are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

chiropractic-clinic-list.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonefacility typesub typenpis at addressnpicertified datechain namegeo precisioncountycounty fipscounty noteaddress qualitycountrysource urllatitudelongitude
A & E, INC.820 Smythe StFairbanksAK99701-4415(907) 474-0636chiropractic clinicgeneral chiropractic110930437962009-11-18addressFairbanks North Star Borough02090completeUShttps://npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov/api/64.839710-147.731629
100 Chiro Anthony LLC15 Thomas Grace Annex Ln Ste 450SharpsburgGA30277-3654(770) 703-4011chiropractic clinicgeneral chiropractic111842262842020-11-12zip_centroidCoweta County13077completeUShttps://npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov/api/33.375308-84.649196
1st Choice Chiropractic Center6011 University Blvd. Suite 120Ellicott CityMD21043(410) 499-7917chiropractic clinicgeneral chiropractic110636682672008-08-07addressHoward County24027completeUShttps://npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov/api/39.209368-76.797941
100 Chiro Calta LLC321 Mount Hope Ave Ste KRockawayNJ07866-1663(717) 683-7142chiropractic clinicgeneral chiropractic114378222362021-07-28addressMorris County34027completeUShttps://npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov/api/40.909024-74.547199
A. Unruh Chiropractic Clinic, Ltd600 N Western AveSioux FallsSD57104-2029(605) 332-1962chiropractic clinicgeneral chiropractic215382081032007-02-06addressMinnehaha County46099completeUShttps://npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov/api/43.554171-96.751184
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 21 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
namePractice name as the provider registry records it100%
facilityTypeWhat kind of practice this is100%
subTypeThe specialty or sub-specialty the practice itself declared100%
npisAtAddressHow many provider registrations share this address; never blank, 1 means one100%
npiNational Provider Identifier of the organization100%
addressStreet address100%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state code100%
zipZIP code100%
countryCountry code100%
phonePhone number as registered100%
certifiedDateDate the organization was enumerated in the registry100%
chainNameParent organization as the registry records it, where declared2%
sourceUrlThe public registry this row came from100%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
county_noteHow the county was found, where it was not given by the source2%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

Each row names the public source it came from, so any record can be checked against where it was published.

September 15, 2026

File built

21 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US Chiropractic Clinics and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=chiropractic-clinic-list with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

  • The whole list: add a city, state, ZIP code or distance: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=chiropractic-clinic-list

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US Chiropractic Clinics list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

Every step below has a no-connector equivalent: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=chiropractic-clinic-list with the same filters as query parameters.

  1. Connect your agent to https://locationlists.com/mcp (no key, no signup).
  2. Call count_locations with dataset: "chiropractic-clinic-list" and any filter — it is free, and returns how many rows match and what they cost.
  3. Fetch the rows with query_locations: $0.42 per 100 rows from this dataset. Above 29,076 rows, buying the whole file is cheaper.

Paid in USDC over x402 — the agent gets an HTTP 402 with the exact price, signs, and retries. Money moves only after rows are delivered, so a failed or empty query costs nothing. Setup for Claude, Cursor and VS Code

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Chiropractic Clinics are there in the US?

There are 58,152 Chiropractic Clinics in the US as of September 2026. They are in all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico. Florida has the most, with 5,159.

Is this clinics or individual chiropractors?

Clinics. It is built from ORGANIZATION registrations only — individual practitioner records are never queried — so rows are businesses at business addresses, not licensed individuals. That distinction is deliberate: a list of licensed people is a different product with different privacy obligations, and we do not sell one. About 1,242 rows carry a name that reads like a person ("Dr. Smith Chiropractic"); those are solo practices that registered as an organization, which is still a business.

What is the sub-specialty column and how complete is it?

It is the practice's own declared taxonomy, carried through verbatim. 4,667 of 58,152 clinics (8%) declare something beyond general chiropractic. The other 92% say general — that is what they filed, not a gap in our processing. Treat a general value as declared, not as unknown.

Why does one address sometimes hold several registrations?

Because a multi-practitioner clinic often registers one identifier per practitioner or per owning entity. Those are collapsed to one row per physical location so the count means places, not tax identities, and npisAtAddress preserves how many were merged. It is never blank: a 1 means one registration, not missing data.

How complete is it?

A clinic that never registered for a provider identifier is absent, and a group that registered one identifier across several offices appears once. There is one further limit worth stating: no facility-level chiropractic taxonomy exists in the source — there is no "Clinic/Center, Chiropractic" code the way dentistry has one — so membership is decided by practitioner-discipline codes held by organization registrations. Nobody can honestly quote a completeness percentage against a universe no one publishes.

How does this compare to a mailing list from a compiled database?

The list brokers sell a chiropractor list too — six of the seventy-one we surveyed do. Theirs is compiled, priced per record, and segments on geography and firmographics. This one is built from the federal provider registry and segments on the clinic's own declared sub-specialty, which is not a field a compiler holds. If you want everyone within fifty miles, either works. If you want the sports-medicine clinics specifically, only this one answers.

↔Other healthcare facilities lists