US HVAC Contractors — All 50 States + DC
U.S. · 89,238 locations

89,238 HVAC businesses in all 50 states and Washington DC in one CSV, one row per business location. 69,321 have a phone number, 28,048 an email address and 35,151 a website.

More about this list

45,198 carry a state license, registration or bond, joined from the rolls of the states that publish one (California, Florida, Virginia, Connecticut, Louisiana, Washington, Oregon, Ohio, West Virginia, Minnesota, Iowa and Alabama). About a dozen states do not license HVAC contractors statewide, and most others publish no free list, so the license columns are blank there. 2,832 are members of the Air Conditioning Contractors of America. We read each business's own website for its email, social links and the services it lists. 10,948 say they do commercial HVAC. Every state is also sold on its own.

89,238Locations
80Data Fields
October 15, 2026File built

The file has all 89,238 locations in one download. Building the same list by searching one area at a time tends to miss places, and a missed place looks like a gap in coverage that is not really there.

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

∑What's in this bundle

One CSV holding all 51 lists below, one row per place.
Alabama1,330 locations
Alaska116 locations
Arizona1,244 locations
Arkansas504 locations
California14,238 locations
Colorado1,074 locations
Connecticut4,066 locations
Delaware167 locations
Washington DC44 locations
Florida13,700 locations
Georgia1,710 locations
Hawaii114 locations
Idaho314 locations
Illinois2,155 locations
Indiana1,179 locations
Iowa1,531 locations
Kansas536 locations
Kentucky778 locations
Louisiana2,784 locations
Maine283 locations
Maryland1,277 locations
Massachusetts1,514 locations
Michigan1,487 locations
Minnesota2,790 locations
Mississippi415 locations
Missouri1,057 locations
Montana224 locations
Nebraska347 locations
Nevada458 locations
New Hampshire366 locations
New Jersey1,683 locations
New Mexico313 locations
New York2,540 locations
North Carolina1,840 locations
North Dakota177 locations
Ohio3,871 locations
Oklahoma679 locations
Oregon891 locations
Pennsylvania2,279 locations
Rhode Island206 locations
South Carolina996 locations
South Dakota153 locations
Tennessee1,270 locations
Texas5,100 locations
Utah565 locations
Vermont110 locations
Virginia4,699 locations
Washington1,628 locations
West Virginia1,255 locations
Wisconsin1,033 locations
Wyoming131 locations
Total89,238 locations

$859 for the file, one purchase and one download. Buying the 51 datasets one at a time costs $959.

≡Sample Data Preview

us-hvac-contractors.csvscroll →UTF-8
nameaddresscitystatezipphonewebsiteemailemail sourcelicensedlicense statelicense numberlicense typelicense statuslicense expireslicense basislicensee namelisted asacca memberacca quality assuredweb servicesweb hoursfacebookweb facebookweb instagramweb linkedinweb twitterweb youtubeweb tiktokweb whatsappweb yelpweb google mapsweb founded yearweb legal nameweb legal typeweb statuswebsite brand pagewebsite not workingcountylocations with same namenaics codenaics titlesic codesic titlesourcesmerged frommerged namesmerged phoneshvac idoverture idoverture categoryoverture confidenceoverture brandoverture sourcesoverture updatedoverture releaseweb emaillicense classlicense source urllic effective datelic license countlic dbalic classificationslic enforcement actionlic original datelic issue dateacca idacca qi verifiedacca badgesacca profile urllic faxlic renewal in progressgeo precisioncounty fipscounty noteaddress qualityzip4countrylatitudelongitude
Alaska Mechanical Inc8540 Dimond D CirAnchorageAK99515(907) 349-8502http://www.amialaska.com/akmec@alaska.netovertureNbusinessNhttps://www.facebook.com/106118128376669blockedAnchorage Municipality1238220Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors1711Plumbing, Heating and Air-ConditioningOvertureov:c32bad19-63b1-431d-9449-d68502ebc754c32bad19-63b1-431d-9449-d68502ebc754plumbing0.92meta2026-08-102026-08-19.1-v2source02020completeUS61.1432-149.876129
Air Medics Heating & Air and Plumbing22 Old Stilesboro Rd NW AAcworthGA30101(770) 800-2424https://airmedicsnow.com/why-air-medics/better-price-guarantee/info@airmedicsnow.comovertureNbusinessNAC repair | AC installation / replacement | heating / furnace | heat pumps | ductless / mini-split | ductwork / duct cleaning | plumbing | water heaters | financingMo,Tu,We,Th,Fr,Sa,Su 09:00-17:00https://www.facebook.com/393298763866897https://www.facebook.com/airmedicsnowhttps://www.instagram.com/airmedicsnowhttps://www.linkedin.com/company/air-medics-nowhttps://g.page/r/Cev3XFn4eQJHEBI/reviewokPaulding County1238220Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors1711Plumbing, Heating and Air-ConditioningOvertureov:20aeeafb-977f-457a-816c-7f2b9bbf865e20aeeafb-977f-457a-816c-7f2b9bbf865ehvac_service0.92meta2026-08-102026-08-19.1-v2info@airmedicsnow.comsource13223ZIP 30101 spans 4 counties; assigned to the county holding 26% of its land areacompleteUS34.030378-84.741219
CK Mechanical1525 S Philadelphia BlvdAberdeenMD21001(443) 484-2212https://ck-mechanical.com/NbusinessNAC repair | AC installation / replacement | heating / furnace | heat pumps | ductless / mini-split | boilers / hydronic | ductwork / duct cleaning | indoor air quality | commercial HVAC | refrigeration | 24/7 emergency serviceMo-Fr 08:00-16:30https://www.facebook.com/CKMechanichttps://maps.google.com/maps?q=1525+South+Philadelphia+Boulevard%2C+Aberdeen%2C+MD+21001&z=15&mrt=loc2008okHarford County3238220Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors1711Plumbing, Heating and Air-ConditioningOvertureov:6250e56e-c2ea-4f4d-9adb-3e14c1f03f296250e56e-c2ea-4f4d-9adb-3e14c1f03f29hvac_service0.92Microsoft2026-08-102026-08-19.1-v2source24025completeUS39.482027-76.212635
Mastropiero Plumbing & Heating Corp.1208 New Jersey 34 Ste 13Aberdeen TownshipNJ07747(732) 566-4091http://www.mastropieroplumbing.com/NbusinessNAC repair | AC installation / replacement | heating / furnace | heat pumps | ductless / mini-split | boilers / hydronic | indoor air quality | commercial HVAC | plumbing | water heaters | maintenance plans | financinghttps://www.facebook.com/MastropieroPlumbingAndHeatinghttps://twitter.com/Mastroplg_NJhttps://www.google.com/maps/place/Mastropiero+Plumbing+%26+Heating+Corp./@40.350051,-74.2938184,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m6!3m5!1s0x89c23330e210ada7:0xdcdbeb78f545126c!8m2!3d40.3500469!4d-74.2912435!16s%2Fg%2F1tj58p4q?entry=ttu&g_ep=EgoyMDI1MDIwOS4wIKXMDSoASAFQAw%3D%3D2025 Mastropiero Plumbing & HVAC Corp.CorpokMonmouth County2238220Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors1711Plumbing, Heating and Air-ConditioningOvertureov:ee0f48b1-8056-49fd-82dc-62dbfcb34d8aee0f48b1-8056-49fd-82dc-62dbfcb34d8ahvac_service0.85Microsoft2021-08-172026-08-19.1-v2source34025ZIP 07747 spans 2 counties; assigned to the county holding 45% of its land areacompleteUS40.392239-74.221977
Lee's Heating and Cooling1696 Old Hodges RdAbbevilleSC29620(864) 391-1556http://leesheatingcooling.com/mark13@wctel.netovertureNbusinessNhttps://www.facebook.com/608488589301845blockedAbbeville County1238220Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors1711Plumbing, Heating and Air-ConditioningOvertureov:597a038c-b003-4159-a0b9-e973afdd7a5d597a038c-b003-4159-a0b9-e973afdd7a5dhvac_service0.92meta2026-08-102026-08-19.1-v2source45001ZIP 29620 spans 2 counties; assigned to the county holding 96% of its land areacompleteUS34.222803-82.325443
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 80 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
nameBusiness name (a licensed person's name where listedAs says no business name is published)100%
addressStreet address99%
cityCity100%
stateTwo-letter state where the business is100%
zipZIP code99%
countryCountry100%
phonePhone number78%
emailEmail address31%
emailSourcelicense, overture or website: where the email came from31%
websiteThe business's own website39%
licensedY when a state license, registration or bond is joined to the row100%
licenseStateState(s) that issued the license51%
licenseNumberLicense number(s)51%
licenseTypeLicense type as the state names it51%
licenseStatusLicense status where the state publishes one37%
licenseExpiresLicense expiry date50%
licenseBasislicense, registration (Iowa) or bond (Minnesota)51%
licenseeNameLicensee name51%
listedAsbusiness, or a licensed individual with no business name published100%
accaMemberY for Air Conditioning Contractors of America members100%
webServicesServices the business's website lists: AC repair, heat pumps, ductless, boilers, commercial HVAC, refrigeration, maintenance plans...26%
webHoursOpening hours from the website10%
facebookSocial profile from open map data22%
webFacebookFacebook page linked from the website (also webInstagram, webLinkedin, webYelp and more)19%
webGoogleMapsWeb google maps13%
webFoundedYearYear founded, where the website says11%
webStatusWhat reading the website found: ok, dead, parked, another business's site...47%
latitudeLatitude100%
longitudeLongitude100%
countyCounty the location is in100%
locationsWithSameNameHow many rows in the file trade under the same name (branches of one company)89%
naicsCode238220 Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors100%
naicsTitleNaics title100%
sicCode1711 Plumbing, Heating and Air-Conditioning100%
sicTitleSic title100%
sourcesEvery source behind the row100%
mergedFromThe source rows merged into this one10%
hvacIdStable row id (Overture id, ACCA id, or state + license number)100%
overtureIdOverture id55%
overtureCategoryOverture category55%
overtureConfidenceOverture confidence55%
overtureSourcesOverture sources55%
overtureUpdatedOverture updated55%
overtureReleaseOverture release55%
webEmailWeb email16%
licenseClassLicense class13%
licenseSourceUrlLicense source url51%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
county_noteHow the county was found, where it was not given by the source23%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file. The file has 80 columns: these 51, and 29 more that only one list of the bundle fills (each on under 10% of rows).

✓Where this data comes from

Each of the 51 networks in this bundle is its own dataset in the catalog, merged into one CSV on a shared column layout, with a brand column on every row and each source's brand-specific fields carried through rather than flattened away.

October 15, 2026

Snapshot built

80 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the US HVAC Contractors — All 50 States + DC and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-hvac-contractors with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, drive time, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&drive=<minutes>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Use radius for straight-line miles or drive for minutes of driving (5 to 60), not both; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

This bundle is sold as one file. Ask about any list in it with these links:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the US HVAC Contractors — All 50 States + DC list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

A bundle is sold as one file rather than queried by the row. Without a connector, open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=us-hvac-contractors. An agent connected to https://locationlists.com/mcp can still search it, read a free sample file of up to 10 rows and buy the whole file itself. How agent purchasing works

?Frequently Asked Questions

What does the national file cost compared with buying states one by one?

$859: the 51 state lists' prices added up, less 10%, as one file and one purchase.

Are these all licensed?

45,198 of 89,238 carry a state license, registration or bond (licensed = Y; licenseState says which state). States without a statewide HVAC license, or without a free list, leave the license columns blank. Those rows are HVAC businesses from open map data or the ACCA directory.

How many have an email address and a phone number?

28,048 have an email and 69,321 a phone. emailSource says whether an email came from a license roll, open map data or the business's own website.

Will I get the same company twice?

Not at one place. When two sources list the same business at the same address, or with the same phone, it is one row, and sources and mergedFrom name every source. A company with several branches has one row per branch; locationsWithSameName counts them.

↔Datasets in this bundle

See all 51 lists
Arkansas HVAC Contractors
504 locations$19
California HVAC Contractors
14,238 locations$49
Colorado HVAC Contractors
1,074 locations$19
Connecticut HVAC Contractors
4,066 locations$29
Delaware HVAC Contractors
167 locations$9
Washington DC HVAC Contractors
44 locations$9
Florida HVAC Contractors
13,700 locations$49
Georgia HVAC Contractors
1,710 locations$19
Hawaii HVAC Contractors
114 locations$9
Idaho HVAC Contractors
314 locations$9
Illinois HVAC Contractors
2,155 locations$29
Indiana HVAC Contractors
1,179 locations$19
Iowa HVAC Contractors
1,531 locations$19
Kansas HVAC Contractors
536 locations$19
Kentucky HVAC Contractors
778 locations$19
Louisiana HVAC Contractors
2,784 locations$29
Maine HVAC Contractors
283 locations$9
Maryland HVAC Contractors
1,277 locations$19
Massachusetts HVAC Contractors
1,514 locations$19
Michigan HVAC Contractors
1,487 locations$19
Minnesota HVAC Contractors
2,790 locations$29
Mississippi HVAC Contractors
415 locations$9
Missouri HVAC Contractors
1,057 locations$19
Montana HVAC Contractors
224 locations$9
Nebraska HVAC Contractors
347 locations$9
Nevada HVAC Contractors
458 locations$9
New Hampshire HVAC Contractors
366 locations$9
New Jersey HVAC Contractors
1,683 locations$19
New Mexico HVAC Contractors
313 locations$9
New York HVAC Contractors
2,540 locations$29
North Carolina HVAC Contractors
1,840 locations$19
North Dakota HVAC Contractors
177 locations$9
Ohio HVAC Contractors
3,871 locations$29
Oklahoma HVAC Contractors
679 locations$19
Oregon HVAC Contractors
891 locations$19
Pennsylvania HVAC Contractors
2,279 locations$29
Rhode Island HVAC Contractors
206 locations$9
South Carolina HVAC Contractors
996 locations$19
South Dakota HVAC Contractors
153 locations$9
Tennessee HVAC Contractors
1,270 locations$19
Texas HVAC Contractors
5,100 locations$39
Utah HVAC Contractors
565 locations$19
Vermont HVAC Contractors
110 locations$9
Virginia HVAC Contractors
4,699 locations$29
Washington HVAC Contractors
1,628 locations$19
West Virginia HVAC Contractors
1,255 locations$19
Wisconsin HVAC Contractors
1,033 locations$19
Wyoming HVAC Contractors
131 locations$9