Citibank, National Association Branches
U.S. · 669 locations

There are 669 Citibank, National Association Branches in the US as of September 2026. They are in 14 states and territories. California has the most, with 271.

669 Citibank, National Association branches and offices — every office registered with the FDIC, 99% of them full-service branches and the rest drive-throughs, loan production and other limited-service offices (the service_type column says which).

More about this list

100.0% carry a street address, 100.0% coordinates, 98.7% the office's deposits as of 2025-06-30 from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, and every row the operating bank's class, community-bank flag, holding company, prior names, NAICS, total assets and website, plus the office's opening, acquisition and relocation history from the FDIC structure file. 77.3% carry a telephone number and 93.9% the name the office trades under, both appended from Overture Maps Places by a 250 m name-matched join and labelled as such; the FDIC itself publishes no phone numbers. Built from the FDIC BankFind Suite — the institution, office-location, structure-history and Summary of Deposits tables the FDIC publishes for every insured bank.

669Locations
14States
60Data Fields
September 14, 2026File built

#Count report

By state

California271
New York216
Illinois57
Florida56
District of Columbia15
Connecticut12
Maryland11
Nevada8
New Jersey8
Virginia8
Puerto Rico2
South Dakota2
Texas2
Delaware1

Need just some of them? Ask in your own words.

●Where the rows are

Map of where the Citibank, National Association Branches are
One dot for every ZIP code with at least one location. Ask above for any part of it: a state, a city, a distance.

≡Sample Data Preview

citibank-national-association-branches.csvscroll →UTF-8
bank nameaddresscitystatezipphonefdic branch idfdic certbranch namebranch numbermain officeservice type codeservice typefull serviceaddress2countystate namecbsa codecbsa nameestablishedacquiredlifecycle statelifecycle last eventlifecycle last event dateopened daterelocated datedeposits thousands usddeposits as ofnaics codenaics descriptionbank class codebank classbank class groupcommunity bankholding companybank prior namesbank absorbed institutionsbank total assets thousands usdbank officesbank websitebank hq citybank hq stateprimary regulatorfed rssd idphone sourceemailoffice websitesocial urlspublic namepublic name statusplace match distance mplace confidenceplace source countatm on sitegeo precisioncounty fipsaddress qualitylatitudelongitudecountry
Citibank, National Association13657 Van Nuys BlvdPacoimaCA91331(818) 869-61342412057213Pacoima Branch1341no11Full Service - Brick and MortaryesLos Angeles CountyCalifornia31080Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA1963-07-012006-10-01active790002025-06-30522110Commercial BankingNNational bank (OCC charter, Federal Reserve member)nationalnoCITIGROUP INCCitibank, N. A.; First National City Bank; The First National City Bank of NewYork; The National City Bank of NewYorkDepartment Stores National Bank1976180000955https://www.citibank.comSioux FallsSDOCC476810Overture Mapshttp://www.citi.com/https://www.facebook.com/585535411474021Citibankcurrent brand161.002source06037complete34.2603-118.4305US
Citibank, National Association1400 G St NwWashingtonDC20005(202) 800-24552639927213Metropolitan Square Branch950no11Full Service - Brick and MortaryesDistrict of ColumbiaDistrict Of Columbia47900Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV1890-01-012006-10-01active2530002025-06-30522110Commercial BankingNNational bank (OCC charter, Federal Reserve member)nationalnoCITIGROUP INCCitibank, N. A.; First National City Bank; The First National City Bank of NewYork; The National City Bank of NewYorkDepartment Stores National Bank1976180000955https://www.citibank.comSioux FallsSDOCC476810Overture Mapsjames.naughton@citicorp.comhttp://www.citi.com/https://www.facebook.com/258187474315173Citibankcurrent brand160.993yessource11001complete38.8981-77.0325US
Citibank, National Association1195 E Ogden AveNapervilleIL60563(630) 352-47952630667213Naperville Branch949no11Full Service - Brick and MortaryesDuPage CountyIllinois16980Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI1921-01-012006-10-01active3380002025-06-30522110Commercial BankingNNational bank (OCC charter, Federal Reserve member)nationalnoCITIGROUP INCCitibank, N. A.; First National City Bank; The First National City Bank of NewYork; The National City Bank of NewYorkDepartment Stores National Bank1976180000955https://www.citibank.comSioux FallsSDOCC476810Overture Mapshttp://www.citi.com/https://www.facebook.com/430244500389028Citibankcurrent brand100.923source17043complete41.7958-88.1248US
Citibank, National Association3900 Paradise RdLas VegasNV89169(702) 487-48932585257213Park1401no11Full Service - Brick and MortaryesClark CountyNevada29820Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV1987-05-252006-10-01active3500002025-06-30522110Commercial BankingNNational bank (OCC charter, Federal Reserve member)nationalnoCITIGROUP INCCitibank, N. A.; First National City Bank; The First National City Bank of NewYork; The National City Bank of NewYorkDepartment Stores National Bank1976180000955https://www.citibank.comSioux FallsSDOCC476810Overture Mapshttp://www.citi.com/https://www.facebook.com/569532893057482Citibankcurrent brand540.993yessource32003complete36.1191-115.1543US
Citibank, National Association5800 S Corporate PlSioux FallsSD57108163787213Sioux Falls Branch1850no11Full Service - Brick and MortaryesLincoln CountySouth Dakota43620Sioux Falls, SD1981-02-192011-07-01activeChange in Physical Location (FO or BR)2019-09-092019-09-09130002025-06-30522110Commercial BankingNNational bank (OCC charter, Federal Reserve member)nationalnoCITIGROUP INCCitibank, N. A.; First National City Bank; The First National City Bank of NewYork; The National City Bank of NewYorkDepartment Stores National Bank1976180000955https://www.citibank.comSioux FallsSDOCC476810Sioux Falls Branchcurrent brand80.802source46083complete43.4937-96.7889US
Five sample rows; the file you buy has all 60 columns.

{}What's in each row

FieldWhat it isRows filled
fdic_branch_idFDIC's permanent id for this office (UNINUM) — stable across refreshes, the key to join future files on100%
fdic_certFDIC certificate number — the permanent key for the institution100%
bank_nameLegal name of the institution, as registered with the FDIC100%
branch_nameThe office's own name as registered, e.g. 'Six Corners Branch'100%
branch_numberThe institution's own office number; 0 is the main office100%
main_officeyes / no — this is the institution's main office100%
service_type_codeFDIC service-type code (11 = full-service brick and mortar, 12 = full-service in-store, 2x = limited service)100%
service_typeFDIC service type in words, e.g. 'Full Service - Brick and Mortar', 'Limited Service - Loan Production'100%
full_serviceyes / no — a full-service office (accepts deposits, opens accounts) versus a limited-service one100%
addressHeadquarters street address100%
address2Second address line where the FDIC holds one3%
cityCity100%
countyCounty100%
stateTwo-letter state or territory code100%
state_nameState name100%
zip5-digit ZIP100%
latitudeHeadquarters latitude, as geocoded by the FDIC100%
longitudeLongitude100%
cbsa_codeCore Based Statistical Area code100%
cbsa_nameHeadquarters metro area98%
establishedDate established (ISO)100%
acquiredDate the current institution acquired the office, where it did65%
lifecycle_stateactive — the office is in the FDIC register today (the closed-branches product carries 'closed')100%
lifecycle_last_eventThe most recent structure event the FDIC processed for this office: Branch Opening, Branch Acquired in Merger, Branch Purchased, Change in Physical Location…12%
lifecycle_last_event_dateEffective date of that event (ISO)12%
opened_dateDate the FDIC recorded the office opening, where that fell inside the six-year history window3%
relocated_dateDate of the office's most recent recorded relocation, where one fell in the window9%
deposits_thousands_usdDeposits booked at this office, in thousands of dollars, from the FDIC Summary of Deposits as of 2025-06-30; blank for offices opened since the survey99%
deposits_as_ofThe survey date the deposit figure refers to (2025-06-30)99%
naics_codeNAICS code by charter class: 522110 Commercial Banking, 522120 Savings Institutions100%
naics_descriptionThe NAICS title for that code100%
bank_class_codeFDIC institution class code100%
bank_classInstitution class in words100%
bank_class_groupnational / state-chartered / savings / other100%
community_bankyes / no — meets the FDIC's community bank definition100%
holding_companyRegulatory top holding company100%
bank_prior_namesFormer legal names of the institution, from the FDIC's prior-name fields and legal-name-change events, separated by ';'100%
bank_absorbed_institutionsInstitutions the operating bank absorbed by merger in the six-year history window, separated by ';' — the names an acquired office may still trade under100%
bank_total_assets_thousands_usdThe institution's total assets, thousands of dollars, latest quarter100%
bank_officesHow many offices the institution operates in total100%
bank_websiteThe institution's website as registered with the FDIC100%
bank_hq_cityHeadquarters city100%
bank_hq_stateHeadquarters state100%
primary_regulatorFDIC, OCC or FED100%
fed_rssd_idFederal Reserve RSSD id100%
countryUS100%
phoneTelephone number of this office, appended from Overture Maps Places where a place matched within 250 m by name; blank where none did77%
phone_source'Overture Maps' when a phone was appended — the FDIC publishes none77%
emailContact email the matched Overture place lists — usually the bank's general address, rarely the branch's; blank where none is listed10%
office_websiteWebsite the matched place lists for this office (often the bank's locator page for the branch)77%
social_urlsSocial profile URLs the matched place lists (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X…), space-separated70%
public_nameThe name the office trades under in the matched place record, e.g. 'Chase Bank' for 'JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association'94%
public_name_status'current brand', or 'legacy brand' where the matched place still carries the name of the bank this office was acquired from94%
place_match_distance_mMetres between the FDIC coordinate and the matched place94%
place_confidenceOverture's own 0–1 confidence that the matched place exists94%
place_source_countHow many independent sources Overture lists for the matched place94%
atm_on_siteyes where an ATM-category place sits within 60 m of the office in Overture Maps; blank means none was found, not that there is no ATM22%
geo_precisionHow exact the map point is: the source's own point, the street address, or the ZIP code's centre100%
county_fipsFive-digit federal code of that county100%
address_qualityWhether the street address is complete, missing a house number, or a PO box100%

Rows filled is measured on every row of the delivered file.

✓Where this data comes from

This dataset is built from the FDIC BankFind Suite — the institution table, the office-location table (every office an insured institution has registered with the FDIC, from the main office to loan production offices) and the annual Summary of Deposits survey — joined on the FDIC's own branch and certificate ids. Nothing here comes from a bank's website; every row is the institution's own registered entry, and the service_type column says what kind of office it is. The FDIC publishes no telephone numbers. Where an office matched an Overture Maps place within 250 m by name, that place's phone is appended, and every appended phone is labelled in the phone_source column.

September 14, 2026

File built

60 fields

Columns in the file

Fill measured

On every row of the delivered file

Offices are published as the FDIC holds them; the only rows removed are the foreign offices of US banks (London, Nassau, Buenos Aires…), which are counted and stated on each dataset. Coordinates are validated to US bounds and blanked where the register's value was impossible; dates are normalised to ISO. Deposit figures are joined from the June 30 Summary of Deposits and carry that survey date on every row, so an office opened since the survey shows a blank rather than a guess.

How we build and date every file: methodology.

Using ChatGPT, Claude or an API?

No setup needed. Ask ChatGPT or Claude your question about the Citibank, National Association Branches and give it this page: it can open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=citibank-national-association-branches with the filters you need and show you the count and price.

Using ChatGPT or Claude? Tell it to answer from locationlists.com/find — no account, no connector.

How assistants ask

No connector needed. Any AI assistant can answer from this site with a web link, no connector, no account: open https://locationlists.com/find with the question as query parameters.

If a question needs filtering, distance, combining lists or a price, open a /find link: either put the question itself in q=, or build the structured link. The answer does not need an API, a connector or an account.

Simplest, the question itself: https://locationlists.com/find?q=<the question in plain words>

Or set the parts yourself: https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=<slug>&state=<ST>&city=<city>&county=<county>&zip=<zip>&near=<place or zip>&radius=<miles>&where=<column>:<op>:<value>&total=<rows>

Leave out what the question does not need. Distance is radius, in straight-line miles; near can name several places separated by | to reach from any of them. To ask about several lists at once, use datasets with two or more names, or category with a kind of business. To compare two lists, add relate=nearest and the other list with b. in front of its parameters. To count by area, use areas=county (or zip, state, metro). To keep only places whose county, ZIP code, metro area or state meets a Census figure, add area_where (for example county:population>1000000); with areas, per=100000 gives counts per 100,000 residents.

Links an assistant can open, each showing how many rows match, a few preview rows and the price for just that part:

Optional: connect for repeat use or wallet payments:

Read https://locationlists.com/skill.md and follow the instructions to connect LocationLists. Then show me the Citibank, National Association Branches list.

Your assistant will walk you through setup and show you the price before you pay.

For developers

At 669 records this dataset is not sold by the row — buy the file. Without a connector, open https://locationlists.com/find?dataset=citibank-national-association-branches. An agent connected to https://locationlists.com/mcp can still search it, read a free sample file of up to 10 rows and buy the whole file itself. How agent purchasing works

?Frequently Asked Questions

How many Citibank, National Association Branches are there in the US?

There are 669 Citibank, National Association Branches in the US as of September 2026. They are in 14 states and territories. California has the most, with 271.

Where does this data come from?

From the FDIC's BankFind Suite: the office-location table (every office an insured institution has registered), the institution table, and the Summary of Deposits survey for June 30, 2025. Every row is the institution's own registered entry with the FDIC, not a copy of a bank website.

What is one row?

One office registered with the FDIC — the main office or a branch. That includes full-service branches, in-store branches, and limited-service offices such as drive-throughs, loan production offices and trust offices. The service_type and full_service columns let you keep only what you want.

Are phone numbers included?

Where we could match the office to an Overture Maps place within 250 m by name — 77% of rows in this file. The FDIC itself publishes no telephone numbers; every phone here is labelled phone_source = 'Overture Maps', and a blank means no confident match, not that the office has no phone.

How current is it?

File built on September 14, 2026. It is not on an automatic refresh schedule, so check the build date above before you buy.

What does the lifecycle history cover?

Six process-years of FDIC structure events (PROCYEAR:[2020 TO 2026]): 6,920 of these offices opened in that window, 9,851 changed hands by merger or purchase, and the last event and its date are on every row that had one. Closures are a separate product (US Closed Bank Branches).

Does it include offices outside the United States?

No. US banks register their foreign offices with the FDIC too (802 of them — London, Nassau, Buenos Aires); those are excluded from every product here. US territories (Puerto Rico, Guam, USVI) are included and carry their territory code in state.

Why do some offices have no deposit figure?

The Summary of Deposits is a once-a-year survey as of June 30. An office opened after 2025-06-30 has no figure yet. In this file 9870% of offices carry one.

Is this every Citibank, National Association location?

It is every office Citibank, National Association has registered with the FDIC under certificate 7213 — 669 offices. Stand-alone ATMs are not FDIC offices and are not included. Affiliates that operate under a different FDIC certificate are separate institutions and appear under their own name.

↔Other banks & bank branches lists